Farmers Weekly Interactive

Newark and Notts: Full sheep breed champion results

SUFFOLK

Champion male class 387

County Turf, Scunthorpe; res, Tina Blythe with untrimmed ram lamb, Boston

 

Champion female class 388

County Turf‘s yearling ewe; res, Tina Blythes’s ewe lamb

 

Breed Champion class 389

County Turf‘s ram; res, County Turf‘s yearling ewe

 

HAMPSHIRE DOWN

Champion male

Tim Hunter’s ram; res, Banks and Green’s ram lamb

 

Champion female

James Birkwood’s ewe lamb; res, Paul Rooke’s yearling ewe

 

Breed champion

Tim Hunter’s ram; res, Paul Rooke’s yearling ewe

 

TEXEL

Champion female

Frank Rushton’s yearling ewe; res, H S Ashley’s yearling ewe

 

Champion male

H S Ashley’s ram lamb; res, H S Ashley’s ram

 

Breed champion

 

Frank Rushton’s Freshfield yearling ewe; res, H S Ashley’s yearling ewe

 

BRITISH CHAROLLAIS

Champion male

Cecil Thomas’ aged ram; res, Coulson and sons’ ram lamb

 

Champion female

Charles Sercombe’s female; res, A J Coulson and Sons’ ewe lamb

 

Breed champion

Charles Sercombe’s female; res, Cecil Thomas’ aged ram

 

LINCOLN LONGWOOL

Champion male

Louise Fairburn’s Risby Peter Pan; res, M Parker’s Parker Ram

 

Champion female

Sally Chapman’s yearling ewe in full wool; res, Louise Fairburn’s Risby Charlotte

 

Breed Champion

Louise Fairburn’s Risby Peter Pan; res, Sally Champman’s yearling ewe in full wool

 

LEICESTER LONGWOOL

Champion male

Simon John’ ram in wool; res, Simon John’s ram

 

Champion female

Simon Johns’ yearling ewe; res, Simon Johns; aged ewe

 

Breed champion

Simon Johns’ ram in wool; res, Simon Johns’ yearling ewe

 

BELTEX

Champion male

Mr and Mrs Richard and Rachel Sharp’s yearling ram; res, Mr and Mrs Richard and Rachel Sharp’s aged ram

 

Champion female

Mr and Mrs Richard and Rachel Sharp’s yearling ewe; res, Robert Hudson’s Plumtree Susan

 

Breed champion

Mr and Mrs Richard and Rachel Sharp’s yearling ewe; res, Robert Hudson’s Plumtree Susan

 

SOUTHDOWN

Champion male

Basil Coopers’ Cooper ram; res, Sophie Arlotts aged ram

 

Champion female

Sophie Arlotts aged ewe; res, Basil Coopers yearling ewe

 

Breed champion

Basil Coopers’ Cooper ram; res, Sophie Arlotts aged ewe

 

JACOB

Male champion

Mr and Mrs B Stanley’s Blackbrook ram lamb; res, A R Smith’s Blackbrook Dancer

 

Female champion

Stephen Dodsworth’s yearling ewe; res, Mr and Mrs B Stanley’s Hope yearling ewe

 

Breed champion

Stephen Dodsworth’s yearling ewe; res, Mr and Mrs B Stanley’s Hope yearling ewe 

Sarah Alderton

2 Responses to Newark and Notts: Full sheep breed champion results

  1. scots sheep April 8, 2013 at 1:31 am #

    Anyone know who judged the jacobs and Hampshires?

  2. sheepshots April 8, 2013 at 1:31 am #

    Jacobs: Mr Clive Richardson
    Hampshire Downs: Mrs Sally Horrell

Leave a Reply



© 2012 Reed Business Information Limited