Some livestock rarely show their full potential in the judging rings until they reach full maturity and this was the case in the beef interbreed rings at East of England Show last weekend.

Judge James Playfair-Hannay of Kelso had no hesitation in selecting his champion exhibit in the form of John Dunlop’s Shorthorn bull, Tarrant Paladin.

Led out by stockman Chris Blyth, seven-year-old Paladin, sired by Tarrant Jackel, was described as a true representation of his breed, with great power and presence in the show ring.

Standing a close reserve was John and Wendy Laight from Lincolnshire, with their two-year-old Belgian blue bull Witham Bank Wizzard.

Mr Playfair-Hannay said the breed had come along way in the past 10 years and this bull was a true example, showing fantastic locomotion and size for his age.

In the strongly contested commercial beef rings, Kevin Ludgate from Leighton Buzzard took his first major title of the season with his stylish Belgian Blue cross heifer Uptown Girl, weighing in at 560kg.

Having followed second place to Uptown Girl throughout the morning, Richard and Judy Fountaine stood reserve with their Belgian Blue cross heifer Page 3.

Among the pig lines, regular show winner Brian Upchurch carried on his winning streak taking overall champion with his gilt Greenway Harmony 105, even though she stood reserve in the British Lop section to his boar.

Taking the overall reserve pig ticket was Brian Merry and his Berkshire boar Pinehurst Peter Lad.

Also carrying on their winning style in the dairy lines was the Peter Brand Farms, show team with their Holstein Foxhole Leader Fly, fresh from her championship victory at Suffolk Show a fortnight before.

Currently giving 45kg 196 days into her fifth lactation, Leader Fly now heads to the Norfolk Show.

Standing reserve to her was the Jersey exhibit, Cidamon Sonsie.

Owned by Pat Rosser and brought out under the stockmanship of Charles Reader and his team, Sonsie took the title having won the production inspection classes that morning, but not the champion Jersey title the day before.

In the sheep lines, it was Northampton-based Merrick and Julie Pinny who impressed judge Kevin McCarthy with their Suffolk ram lamb.

Sired by Black Hall Grommit, the lamb is out of a home-bred ewe and will be offered for sale at a Suffolk Society sale in August.

Derek and Jean Ritchie stood reserve with their Hampshire Down ram lamb.

chrissie.lawrence@rbi.co.uk

BEEF

Interbreed J Dunlop’s Shorthorn bull Tarrant Paladin; res, J and W Laight’s Belgian Blue bull Witham Bank Wizard.
Aberdeen Angus T Stebbing’s bull Grimstone Fen Peter; res, Shadwell Estates’ cow Rosaerica V33 of Penguin.
Any Other Native Messrs J and P Price and Edwards’ Belted Galloway heifer Charnwood Diamond; res, Messrs J and P Price and Edwards’ Belted Galloway bull Ballamoar Hercules.
Beef Shorthorn J Dunlop’s bull Tarrant Paladin; res, Croxton Park Partnership’s cow Croxton Park Gretal.
Blonde J F and T M Allison’s heifer Doncombe Vienetta; res, R and S Holloway’s heifer Eanswyth Violetta.
Belgian Blue J and W Laight’s bull Witham Bank Wizard; res, J and S Wareham’s heifer Tamhorn Alice.
Charolais A Taylor’s cow Brinsley Unwin; res, G McDowell’s cow Sunnyside Twylight.
Simmental J R and M A Carter’s cow Darsham Nina; res, P H Hill’s cow Jaegergard Uniq.
British White Rotac Farms’ bull Woodbastwick O’Driscoll; res, D S Robinson’s heifer Firtree Siobhan.
Hereford Messrs A B and C C Gough’s bull Rabley 1 Eryl; res, Newtoncroft Farms’ bull Newtoncroft 1 Wolfman.
Highland Messrs J and P Price and Edwards’ bull Crubach of Redrulluion; res, Dogmersfield Park Estate’s cow Lady Chaileil 2 of Dover.
Limousin W J and M Mash’s cow Reseda; res, Pitcher Farms’ bull Winnington Trumps.
Lincoln Red Barwood and Padfield’s heifer Brambles Hot Lips; res, Messrs R J and G D Goodwin’s bull Walmer Frost.
Longhorn J W Stanley’s cow Blackbrook Moonstone; res, J W Stanley’s bull Blackbrook Odin.
Red Poll Heath Farm Foods’ bull Beasthorpe Major; res, D Blunt’s cow Hinwick Primrose.
South Devon M E Broome’s bull Welland Valley Hanbury; res, M E Broome’s cow Welland Valley Ethel 2.
Commercial Beef K W Ludgate’s Belgian Blue cross heifer Uptown Girl; res, G R Fountaine’s Belgian Blue cross heifer Page 3.  

DAIRY

Interbreed Peter Brand Farms’ Holstein cow Foxhole Leader Fly; res, Barnowl Jersey Stud’s cow Cidamon Sonsie.
AOB Messrs Burroughs’ British Friesian cow Oakalby Breadwinners Ruth 34; res, Messrs Burroughs’ British Friesian heifer Oakalby Fernly Sheila.
Dexter S Hunt’s bull Seamer Supreme Ricard; res, S R and R Creasey’s heifer Langley End Alison.
Holstein Peter Brand Farms’ cow Foxhole Leader Fly; res, Messrs Burroughs’ cow Oakalby Lightyear Welcome 12.
Jersey Barnowl Jersey Stud’s dry cow Barnowl Mercurys Fanfare; res, Barnowl Jersey Stud’s heifer in milk Barnowl A PLJ Almond.

SHEEP

Interbreed M J and J A Pinny’s Suffolk ram lamb; res, D C Ritchie’s Hampshire Down ram lamb.
Any Other Continental D and W Livestock’s Beltex ram; res, N and E Pamplin’s pair of Beltex.
Down Breeds L and P Newman’s Southdown ewe; res, L and P Newman’s Southdown ewe lamb.
Any Other Native Croxton Park Partnership’s Norfolk Horn ewe; res, E Stokeld’s Border Leicester shearling ewe.
Charollais A J Coulson and Sons’ ram; res, J and A Griffiths’ ewe.
Crossbred P T Callow’s Suffolk x Scotch Half Bred shearling ewes; res, R and P Kitson’s Suffolk cross two ewe lambs. 
Hampshire Down D and C Ritchie’s ram lamb; res, J A Atkinson’s ewe lamb.
Jacob R Beecher’s ewe lamb; res, J Balmer’s shearling ewe.
Longwool Breeds HMP North Sea Camp’s Lincoln ram; res, B and J Enderby’s Leicester pair.
Shropshire L and P Newman’s ram lamb; res, M E Webb’s ewe.
Suffolk M J and J A Pinny’s ram lamb; res, Messrs G L Gent’s group of three.
Texel Castle Ashby Farms’ shearling ram; res, N andE Pamplin’s ram lamb.
White Faced Woodland A Godschalk’ ewe lamb’ res, A Godshalk’s ram lamb.

PIGS

Interbreed B Upchurch’s British Lop gilt Greenway Harmony 105; res, B Merry’s Berkshire boar Pinehurst Peter Lad.
British Lop B Upchurch’s boar Greenway Supreme; res, B Upchurch’s gilt Greenway Harmony 105.
Welsh P and M Reeder’s gilt Lopham Lucky Girl 75; res, A and P Schofield’s boar Owersby James 172.    
Any Other White Breed B Merry’s Middle White boar Pinehurst Revival; res, M J Kiddy’s Large White boar Withersfiled Alpine.
Gloucester Old Spot Wild and J Webster’s boar Reddishave Patrick 12; res, M Renshaw’s gilt Tennyson Princess Mary 762. 
Large Black P E Churchyard’s sow Breckles Jewel 64; res, P Waddington’s gilt Lowerdale Super.
British Saddleback J R and M L Wreakles boar Victoria Guardsman 180; res, A Long’s boar Fransgreen Walter 3.
Any Other Coloured B Merry’s Berkshire sow Wedlock Louise; res, M J Kiddy’s Hampshire gilt Balsham Anna.