First-time winners were the toast of three of the four interbreed championships at last week’s South of England Show, as the beef, pig and sheep titles went to exhibitors who had never won before.

Among the beef lines it was Belgian Blue bull Pendle Valley from Jason and Sarah Wareham that took top honours under Petworth-based judge John Giffin.

Bought for 4000gns last May in Carlisle, three-year-old Valley was described by Mr Giffin as an easy winner of the overall title.

“It’s good to see a Belgian Blue which moves so well and while he’s not the biggest bull for his age, his fleshing is second to none.”

Settling for reserve spot was Charolais heifer Rumsden Aussie from local breeder Rupert Taylor.

Led out by stockman Robert Temple, Aussie is by Burnside Taz and out of homebred cow Rumsden Replica.

In the pig lines it was first-time exhibitor Mark Edgar, who walked away with the silverware.

With just four sows at home, Mr Edgar brought out the stylish British Lop sow Greenway Harmony 76 to win.

Bred by noted show winner Brian Upchurch, Harmony 76 now heads to the East of England show.

Second place here was taken by the modern breeds champion, Large White gilt Oathall Dainty Lady 14 from Oathall Community College’s Oathall herd.

In the sheep lines a familiar name will be engraved on the silver, with the Long family once again scooping top honours at Ardingly.

But unlike before, it will be Farmers Weekly livestock editor Jonathan Long whose name appears, rather than his late father, Philip’s.

Taking the honours for Mr Long and his wife, Helen, was a Southdown shearling ewe from their Chaileybrook flock in Kent.

The ewe, described by judge Alan Draper as an excellent bodied sheep with plenty of presence, is by East Dean Z30 and out of a homebred ewe and is twin to a tup which clinched interbreed honours at Heathfield just two weeks before.

Oxford Down exhibitor Michael Hackling from Winford, Bristol, had to settle for reserve honours with his homebred ram lamb, having clinched top and reserve spot in the Any other breed shortwool classes.

Dairy honours went to Designer Holsteins with their fifth lactation cow Chalkfarm Jed Oranje.

Having calved in April, Oranje is giving 52 litres a day, 12 litres more than the reserve interbreed winner, Jersey champion Raylands Sambo Nakita.

Fourth-calving Nakita, also owned by the Designer team, is by Lester Sambo.

jonathan.long@rbi.co.uk

Beef

Interbreed J and S Wareham’s Belgian Blue bull Pendle Valley; res, R Taylor’s Charolais heifer Rumsden Aussie.
Aberdeen Angus Shadwell Estate’s cow Rosa Erica V33 of Penguin; res, P C Stovold’s heifer Rosemead Empress.
Sussex M K D Hind’s bull Mayfield Wellington 8; res, M K D Hind’s cow Maplesden Snowdrop 20.
Charolais R Taylor’s heifer Rumsden Aussie; res, R Taylor’s bull Burnside Taz.
Simmental P L Gunther’s bull Fircovert Majestic; res, J R and M A Carter’s cow Darsham Nina.
Blonde d’Aquitaine Messrs Jones and Garratt’s cow Egerton Pandora; res, Hackleton Farms’ cow Hackleton Urania.
Limousin Smiths of Bloxham’s cow Crowhill Orranoe; res, Buriton Estate’s heifer Miscombe Vanthe.
British White Lady Iliffe’s heifer Frilsham Daffodil; res, Nesbitt Farms’ bull Cleland Curzon.
Beef Shorthorn J L Dunlop’s bull Tarrant Paladin; res, B F White’s heifer Althorne Xcellent Rose.
AOB beef J and S Wareham’s Belgian Blue bull Pendle Valley; res, J and S Wareham’s Belgian Blue heifer Widewath Verona.
Commercial beef J and S Wareham’s Limousin cross steer Cheeky; res, J and S Wareham’s Limousin cross heifer Who’s Who.

Dairy

Interbreed Designer Holsteins’ Holstein cow Chalkfarm Jed Oranje; res, Deigner Jersey’s Jersey cow Raylands Sambo Nakita.
Ayrshire J Howie’s heifer Ridley Hill Coored Times; res, D R Heasman’s cow Pylon Rosepetal 2.
Holstein Designer Holstein’s cow Chalkfarm Jed Oranje; res, K G Freeman and Son’s cow Quality Raider Franbo.
Jersey Designer Jersey’s cow Raylands Sambo Nakita; res, P C Ainslie’s cow Cooden Midway.
Dexter P W Hunt’s cow Saltaire Sharp; res, P W Hunt’s heifer Saltaire Art.

Sheep

Interbreed J M A and H S Long’s Southdown shearling ewe; res, M C Hackling’s Oxford Down ram lamb.
Southdown J M A and H S Long’s shearling ewe; res, D S and P Humphrey’s shearling ram.
Suffolk P A Rycraft’s ram lamb; res, K and K Manning’s two ewe lambs.
Texel D Morrison and H I Taylor’s aged ram; res, D Morrison and H I Taylor’s shearling ram.
Charollais M H Miller’s ram lamb; res, J and A Griffiths shearling ewe.
AOB longwool M Leech’s Wensleydale shearling ewe; res, M J Stafford’s ram.
AOB heath and hill D and J Masters’ Badger Faced ram; res, J and S Shrubshall’s Badger Faced ram lamb.
AOB shortwool M C Hackling’s Oxford Down ram lamb; res, M C Hackling’s Oxford Down shearling ewe.
Poll Dorset H R and J A E Wyatt’s ewe lamb; res, P H Laws’ ewe lamb.
Lleyn D F and O M Bond’s shearling ram; res, D F and O M Bond’s shearling ewe.
Butchers’ lambs S W Curran’s Texel crosses; res, S W Curran’s Texel crosses.

Pigs

Interbreed M and E Edgar’s British Lop sow Greenway Harmony 76; res, Oathall College’s Large White gilt Oathall Dainty Lady 14.
Modern breeds Oathall College’s Large White gilt Dainty Lady 14; res, Oathall College’s Large White sow Oathall Dainty Lady 4.
Traditional breeds M and E Edgar’s British Lop sow Greenway Harmony 76; res, C Bull’s Berkshire gilt Morebread Louise 32.
Commercial pigs Plumpton College’s single cutter pig; res, Plumpton College’s pair of pork pigs.