Local breeders were to the fore in the sheep section of last week’s Royal Norfolk Show, with both interbreed and reserve honours going to Norfolk-based long-term show supporters.

Leading the way was Jonathan and Carole Barber’s Charollais shearling ram from their Crogham flock.

Having been among the first in the country to import the breed, and still heavily involved as chief executive and secretary, respectively, the couple are no strangers to the higher echelons of the breed.

Standing reserve to the Charollais was the Suffolk champion from Janice Broughton.

With this the last time Mrs Broughton’s Marwood flock will appear at the Royal Norfolk before being dispersed later this year, it was fitting that the Rookery Destiny-sired ewe lamb from the flock should give her one last victory in the breed’s classes.

Among the dairy lines it was the turn of the Airfield Holstein herd to lift the silverware.

The herd, owned by the Paterson family and managed by Ken Proctor, always fields a strong team at Norwich and this year was no exception.

Taking top spot was 2002-born cow Airfield Rox Ring and, unusually for the modern dairy industry, this strylish cow is by a homebred sire, Airfield Durham Rox.

Reserve place here went to the Jersey champion Tetfor Hall Dani.

This well-put-together 2002-born cow is by Schultz Brock Hallmark and is owned by the Bolderston Partnership, Halesworth, Suffolk.

Champion spot in the beef classes was clinched by Charolais cow Weybread Tiffany.

Brought out by the Harper family, Tiffany is by Beauchamp Ferrari. Showing great ring presence and superb muscling, she beat off stiff competition from the 500 other beef cattle.

Meanwhile, the Aberdeen Angus champion, Briston Echo from Derek Jeary’s Briston herd, had to make do with reserve.

By Tegnose Pensboy, Echo came through from strong Angus classes, with no fewer than nine cows in her class alone.

In the pigs it was a familiar face taking top spot, namely leading British Lop breeder Brian Upchurch. Reserve went to Peter Reeder with his Welsh.

BEEF CATTLE
Interbreed R and D L Harper’s Charolais cow Weybread Tiffany; res, D K Jeary’s Aberdeen Angus cow Briston Echo.
Aberdeen Angus D K Jeary’s cow Briston Echo; res, T Stebbings’s bull Grimston Peter Boy.
British White A V St Joseph’s bull Tellesbury Nelson; res, Rotac Farms’ heifer Woodbastwick Hollyworth.
Hereford A B and C C Gough’s bull Rabley 1 Eryl; res, A G Wright’s cow Hillrow 1 Marina.
Highland G J H Rainey’s heifer Elizabeth 4 of April; res, S G Yarham’s bull Ronnie of Balhaldie.
Lincoln Red A Padfield’s heifer Brambles Hot Lips; res, R I Clough and Son’s bull Beverley Hero.
Longhorn S E Coleman’s bull Blackbrook Newt; res, S E Coleman’s heifer Chalkney Justice.
Red Poll (winner) I Stennett’s cow Underhills Tequila; res, Heath Farm Foods’ bull Beasthorpe Major.
South Devon D and S J Cooke’s bull; res, Malthouse Livestock’s heifer Malthouse Holly 2.
Belgian Blue J Mawer’s heifer Hawthorne Alice; res, C P Barwood and A Padfield’s bull Piggots Artful Dodger.
Charolais R and D L Harper’s cow Weybread Tiffany; res, R and D L Harper’s bull Weybread Archie.
Limousin Smiths of Bloxham’s bull Nebo Viking; res, I Brown’s heifer Lowgate Violet.
Simmental P Gunther’s cow Wacton Klypso; res, I and J Turvey’s bull Shannock Pride.
AOB Beef J F and T M Allison’s Blonde heifer Doncombe Vienetta; res, N J and A M Barrett’s Glenariff Xceller
Commercial Beef Harvey and Sons’ Belgian Blue cross steer; res, G R Fountaine’s Limousin cross heifer Page 3.

DAIRY CATTLE
Interbreed
R Paterson’s Holstein cow Airfield Rox Ring; res, A Bolderstone’s Jersey cow Tetfor Hall Dani.
Holstein R Paterson’s cow Airfield Rox Ring; res, R Paterson’s cow Airfield Gibson Beth.
Dexter S R Creasey’s heifer Langley Endalison; res, S R Creasey’s cow Langley End Peony.
Guernsey N R Kennard’s heifer Instead Beauty; res, R J Smith’s cow Wayford Clarissa.
Jersey A Bolderston’s cow Tetfor Hall Dani; res, N W Moore’s cow Depwade Ya Ya 2.
AOB Dairy Bolderston and Partners’ British Friesian cow Marsh View Stella 3; res, E S Burroughs and Son’s British Friesian Oakalby Lawyer Pixie.

SHEEP
Interbreed
J Barber’s Charollais shearling ram; res, J Broughton’s Suffolk ewe lamb.
Suffolk J Broughton’s Suffolk ewe lamb; res, G and E Beddie’s ram lamb.
Hampshire Down S A Banks and B A Green’s ram lamb; res, G Allenby’s ewe lamb.
Jacob J C Dixon’s shearling ram; res, R Beecher’s ewe lamb.
Lincoln Longwool J C Michael’s shearling ewe; res, T Booth’s ram.
Norfolk Horn Catfield Hall’s ram lamb; res, M A Percival’s ewe lamb.
Texel T J and J H Prentice’s ewe; res, C D M Lewis’ shearling ram.
Charollais J Barber’s shearling ram; res, J Barber’s ewe lamb.
Bleu Du Maine J McInnes Skinner’s ewe; res, J McInnes Skinner’s ram.
White Faced Woodland J E Taylor’s ewe lamb; res, C Lewsey’s shearling ram.
Primitive Breeds M J G Peace’s ewe; res, M and V Beesly’s ram lamb.
AOB G Sprake’s Southdown shearling ewe; res, S A Banks and B A Green’s Oxford Down shearling ram.
AOB Shortwool R Beecher’s Kerry Hill ram; res, E Stokeld’s Border Leicester shearling ewe.
AOB Continental D and W Livestock’s Beltex ram; res, D and W Livestock’s Beltex shearling ewe.
Butchers Lambs D and W Livestock’s Beltex crosses; res, S H C Rawlings’ Texel crosses.

PIGS
Interbreed
B Upchurch’s British Lop; res, P and M Reeder’s Welsh.
Commercial Pigs A and P Schofield; res, P D and G S Mortimer.