Last months Northumberland County Show drew a crowd of nearly 22,000 visitors to view competitive livestock classes and even a touch of Cumberland and Westmorland wrestling. 

In the cattle section, Neil Slack of Newby, Penrith took the overall beef championship for the second year running, this year with his commercial champion Limousin cross steer called Chicago Joe.

The pedigree beef championship was won by Ballygrange Vinney, the Belgian Blue bull owned by RA and NJ Wheelwright, from Craggvale with reserve spot awarded to Kaprico Ultimate, a Limousin cow owned by Carole Stafford.
Another of Mrs Stafford cows, Kaprico Athena was awarded reserve Limousin champion.

First time Scottish exhibitors of Aberdeen Angus, DG &C Lucas, from Duns, realised they had made a worthwhile trip when they took home the Any Other Pedigree Native Beef Champion with Cheeklaw Emelia. 

In the sheep lines, a Suffolk ram lamb was awarded supreme champion owned by J Walton and Son, from Wooperton, Alnwick with a Bluefaced Leicester taking reserve place from first time exhibitor Glenn Shapiro from Carnforth in Lancashire.

The Champion of Champion’s title went to light horse Huntroyde Perfection, ridden by Rebecca O’ Neill from Templeton Stables in Preston, Lancashire. This was the first time the title has gone to a light horse since 2002 when, because of foot and moth restrictions, the showground was devoid of cattle and sheep.

Results

Dairy

Interbreed A Hodge’s Rulesmains Monkscloth; res, S and A Oliver and R Martin’s Bovigen Durham Luan.
Any other dairy breed A Hodge’s Rulesmains Monkscloth; res, P and C A Harrison’s Breckney Ruth 3.

BeefMr N Slack (Penrith) with Overall Beef Champion Ch

Interbreed N Slack’s Chicago Joe; res, R A and N J Wheelright’s Ballygrange Vinney.
Pedigree R A and N J Wheelright’s Ballygrange Vinney; res, A K and C Stafford’s Kaprico Ultimate.
Dexter V Schofield’s Harron Sonia; res, I and K Emmerson’s Rodborgh Olympic
Blonde D`Aquitaine S Mullan’s Hallmark Una; res, S Mullan’s Doncombe Simba.
Limousin A K and C Stafford’s Kaprico Ultimate; res, D and M Cormack’s Green Hill Viper
Charolais J H C Campbell and Sons’ Thrunton Apollo; res, P W Vasey’s Edenhurst Athos.
Longhorn J Close and Son’s Fishwick Davinia; res, N A Luckett’s Wellhead Firework.
Belgian Blue R A and N J Wheelright’s Ballygrange Vinney D Small’s Ridge Dean Wicker.
Highland J A Wilson; res, K Ibbotson’s Flora 2nd of Brooklyn.
Any other Native D G Lucas’ Aberdeen Angus Cheeklaw Emelia E200; res, D and M Cormack’s Galloway Newstart Twinkle.

Sheep

Interbreed J Walton and Son’s Suffolk; res, G Shapiro’s Bluefaced Leicester.
Blackface T A Bates; res, A Murray and Sons.
Swaledale J R Dalton; res, J R Dalton.
Bluefaced Leicester G Shapiro; res, G Shapiro
Suffolk J Walton and Son; res, G & J Soulsby.
Texel K Irving; res, T Nesbitt and Son.