Winners:

Charolais bull Moyness Rendevous from Paul Clements took the overall award in the beef section, making it a repeat win for the Clements family, as their Charolais cow won the title last year.

Posh placed again….The commercial beef title went to Paul Barwood and Anita Padfield’s Limousin cross heifer Posh Pants, another for this year’s mantelpiece collection.

Prize Jersey…. Junior cow Deigner Hercules Scorpion took top honours in the dairy lines, pipping her stablemate from the Holstein classes into reserve.

Winning Welsh….Lopham Dainty Girl 53 clinched the interbreed pig classes for Peter Reader, pipping the Large black winner to top spot.

Prime pig…..Commercial pig class winner was this large white cross bacon pig from Norfolk pigman Peter Mortimer.

Bonnie Black….Blelack Justin Eric walked away with the Aberdeen Angus title for Shadwell Estates, before going on to take reserve interbreed spot under judge John Jeffries.

If you have your own show photos that you‘d like us to display then just attach them to an email and send them to fwiinfo@rbi.co.uk  – (please include details of which show the pictures are from).


Full results:

BEEF
CATTLE

Interbreed A Clements and Partners’ Charolais bull Moyness Rendezvous; res, Shadwell Estates Aberdeen Angus bull Justin Eric X47 of Blelack.
Interbreed Group of Three A Clements and Partners’ Simmentals; res, D Mash’s Limousins.
Red Poll Colonel J Crisp’s bull Uggeshall Soldier; res, P Ryder-Davies’ cow Wickham Rainbow.
Dexter S and R Creasey’s cow Langley End Nemesia; res, A Neal’s Fowlmere Katherine.
Aberdeen Angus Shadwell Estates’ bull Justin Eric X47 of Blelack; res, Shadwell Estates’ cow Rosa Erica of Penguin.
Hereford A Wright and Son’s cow Badlingham Hazel 13; res B Wyand’s cow Clipston Gaymaid 534.
British Charolais A Clements and Partners’ bull Moyness Rendezvous; res, A Clements and Partners’ cow Darshams Sacha.
British Simmental P and J Borlase’s bull Glenturk Nomad; res, A Clements and Partners’ heifer Darshams Nicole.
Limousin M Brunton’s bull Sheelin Tiger; res, C Collinson’s heifer Greenwell Tina.    
South Devon J Fish’s bull Woodbastwick Merganser 18; res, J Fish’s heifer Flintfield Doris.
Highland C and E Clements’ heifer Iseabal 2 of Crossnish; res, C and E Clements’ bull Clemlawrie Black Banner.
Any Other Breed J and T Allison’s Blonde D’Aquitaine heifer Doncombe Spritzer; res, D Ball’s Lincoln Red bull Market Stainton Esq.
Commercial Beef Barwood and Padfield’s Limousin cross heifer Posh Pants; res, Barwood and Padfield’s Limousin cross steer Tombraider.
Rare and Minority British Breeds S Coleman’s Longhorn bull Linton Ulysses; res G Wild’s Longhorn cow Riffhams Belle.

DAIRY

Interbreed Radleygreen Designer Holsteins and Jerseys’ Jersey cow Designer Hercules Scorpion; res, Radleygreen Designer Holsteins and Jerseys, Holstein cow Cleevale Jed Adona.
Holstein Radleygreen Designer Holsteins and Jerseys, cow Cleevale Jed Adona; res, Radleygreen Designer Holsteins and Jerseys, cow Chalkfarm Juror Bonheur.
Any Other Breed
Radleygreen Designer Holsteins and Jerseys Jersey cow Designer Hercules Scorpon; res, Radleygreen Designer Holstein and Jerseys. Jersey cow Kentucky Tiptops Hosana.

SHEEP

Interbreed J Bury’s Charollais shearling ram; res, D and J Inman’s Suffolk shearling ram.
Interbreed Group of Three R and C Hart’s Suffolks; res, J Bury’s Charollais.
Suffolk D and J Inman’s shearling ram; res, M and J Pinny’s ewe lamb.
Jacob P Baker’s shearling ewe; res, R Beecher’s ram.
Charollais J Bury’s ram; res, G Maxwell and D Turner’s ewe.
Hampshire Down E Cresswell’s ram lamb; res, E Cresswell’s shearling ram.
Texel A Pinny’s shearling ewe; res, T and J Prentice’s ram lamb.
British Bleu Du Maine J Bury’s ewe; res, J McInnes Skinner’s ewe lamb.
Longwool S Holdich’s Wensleydale ram; res, F Byatt’s Teeswater shearling ewe.
Norfolk Horn The Marquess of Cholmondeley’s ram; res, R Newton’s ewe.
Southdown B Cooper’s ram; res, B Cooper’s shearling ewe.
Other Native Breeds R Beecher’s Kerry Hill ram; res, B Lugsden’s Dorest Down shearling ewe.
Commercial Sheep and Butchers Lambs S Amoss’ three Texel cross shearling ewes; res, J Waspe’s three Texel cross shearling ewes.

PIGS

Interbreed P and M Reader’s Welsh sow Lopham Dainty Girl 53; res, P and E Churchyard’s Large Black sow Breckles Jewel 48.
Commercial Pigs P and G Mortimer’s Large White cross bacon pig; res P and G Mortimer’s Large White cross cutter pig.

Back to top …


By Chrissie Lawrence

REPEAT WINS were the theme for the beef lines at last week‘s Suffolk Show, with both the interbreed champion and reserve tickets taken by the same exhibitors as clinched the awards last year.

Taking top spot was Paul Clements with his three-year old Charolais bull Moyness Rendezvous. Interbreed judge John Jeffries from Roxburghshire said the Charolais bull dominated the championship, showing great presence and panache at all times.

Standing reserve for the overall award was Shadwell Estates‘ six-year old Aberdeen Angus bull Justin Eric X47 of Blelack, Eric who was bred by Neil Massie in Aberdeenshire, also stood reserve interbreed last year.

Meanwhile, the Clements partnership furthered their success in the group of three championship by taking top spot with their Simmental group, standing reserve was Bucks-based Doug Mash’s Limousin team.

Judging the dairy interbreed class proved a hard task for Crediton-based Malcolm Huxtable, who had to choose between two cows from the Radleygreen Designer team, one a Holstein and the other a Jersey.

The honours finally went to the elegant Jersey junior cow Designer Hercules Scorpion, a first-timer to the show circuit. Standing reserve to the Jersey was Holstein cow Cleevale Jed Adona.

Scorpion is due to calve in September and is currently giving 23 litres a day. Both cows were wonderful examples of their respective breeds and a pleasure to judge, commented Mr Huxtable.

In the Commercial Beef section it was time to add another Championship title to this year‘s belt for Norfolk-based Paul Barwood and Anita Padfield who took top honours with their 22 month old Limousin cross heifer Posh Pants.

Standing reserve and by the same sire as Posh was their Limousin cross steer Tombraider.

Interbreed honours in the sheep ring went to Julie Bury on her first outing with her Charollais shearling ram Lincs Double Diamond.

From her flock of 220-ewe pedigree Charollais, Texel and Bleu du Maine, she also picked up the Bleu du Maine breed title, getting one step closer to her ambition of three breed championships in the same day.

Standing reserve to Mrs Bury was Leics’ David Inman with his Suffolk shearling ram.

Norfolk-based Peter Reader took top title in the pig section with his Welsh sow Lopham Dainty Girl 53. Although only one of five sows on Mr Reader‘s farm, she is from a long line of Dainty Girl family winners.

The 2000-born sow is due to farrow in the first week of July, hopefully providing Mr Reader with a future champion.

Further championship titles returned home to Norfolk, this time in the commercial pig section, as Peter Mortimer took both champion and reserve titles with his Large White cross bacon and cutter pigs.

Back to top …