NFU Cymru president Peredur Hughes and National Sheep Association chief executive John Thorley both received OBEs in the New Year Honours list.

Mr Hughes’ honour was for services to agriculture in Wales, while Mr Thorley’s was in recognition of services to sheep farming.

The two men topped a list that included several awards for conservation work and efforts to improve animal welfare.

The rest of the list is as follows:

COMMANDER OF THE ORDER OF THE BRITISH EMPIRE (CBE)
Neil Davidson, formerly vice-president of Dairy UK, for services to the dairy industry.
Martin Gale, vice president of Intl Forestry, for services to forestry.
Alexander Gibson, for services to food safety in Scotland.
Hugh Mellor, chairman of Berks, Bucks and Oxfordshire Wildlife Trust, for service to nature conservation.

OFFICERS OF THE ORDER OF THE BRITISH EMPIRE (OBE)
Dr Dennis Alexander,  formerly head of the virology department at the Veterinary Laboratories Agency.
Dr Ian Brown. chairman of the Pesticides residues Committee, for services to food safety.
Alfred Carr, director general of the British Frozen Food Federation, for services to the food industry.
Prof Philip Dale, members of the Agriculture and Environment Biotechnology Commission, for services to science.
Horace Elson, for services to the poultry industry.
David McCreath, formerly director of Scottish Quality Cereals, for services to the malting industry.
Christopher Passmore, farmers, for services to nature conservation and to agriculture.
Reginald Purcell, chief engineer at the DEFRA.
Lesley Stubbings, council member for the Sheep Vet Society, for services to the livestock industry.
John Summers, formerly chief executive of Keep Scotland Beautiful, for services to the environment.
David Walker, chairman of the British potato Council, for services to agriculture.
Suzanne Warner, for services to plant conservation.

MEMBERS OF THE ORDER OF THE BRITISH EMPIRE (MBE)
Roger Adshead, chief executive director of Framlingham Farmers, for services to agriculture.
William Burdett, council member of the Poultry Club of GB, for services to the poultry industry.
Marina Dennis, for services to crafting in Strathspey.
John Campbell, formerly member of the Farm Animal Welfare Council, for services to farming.
Mairwen Guard, for services to animal welfare.
Richard Hoddinot, senior plant health and seeds inspector at DEFRA.
William Lawrence, for services to agriculture and the community in Herefordshire.
Elizabeth Lennon, personal secretary in the Vet Sciences Division of the Northern Ireland Executive.
Frederick Milbourn, for services to the horticultural industry.
Miriam Parker, member of the Farm Animal Welfare Council for services to farming.
Mary Quicke, for services to farming in the south west.
Veronica Robinson, for services to animal welfare.
Joseph Stoney, for services to farming in Nidderdale, North Yorks.
Nicholas Watts, for services to conservation and farming in Lincs.
Richard Williams, chairman of the National Vegetable Society, broadcaster and writer, for services to horticulture.
Tracey Wilson, nursery manager of the Duchy of Cornwall, for services to horticulture.

ORDER OF THE BATH (CB)
Henry Derwent, director of Climate Change at DEFRA.
Andrew Lebrecht, director general of sustainable food, farming and fisheries at DEFRA.

ROYAL VICTORIAN MEMBER
Darren Gallacher, fruit farm worker at Sandringham Estate.
Peter White, specialist tractor and machinery operator, Crown Estate, Windsor.