Beef

Interbreed

Boddington Estates Ltd’s Simmental cow Sterling Michelle’s Rhapsody; res, A & J Benneworth’s Devon bull Yeomadon Ferdinand

Interbreed Pair

Limousin; res, Simmental.

Devon

A & J Benneworth’s bull Yeomadon Ferdinand; res, Mrs ED Roper’s bull Stonegrove High ‘N’ Mighty.

South Devon

RRB & SJ Harvey’s bull Goffe Cave Marius; res, Mr RK Rundle’s cow Kestle Tulip of 2008.

Hereford

Miss A Gilson & Mr A Hughes’ bull Binnegar Winston; res, Messrs FG, FJ & RP Hawke’s bull Border Lackey E37.

Aberdeen Angus

Mr CJ & Mrs JLM Hutchings & Sons’ bull Wedderlie Kentucky Excel; res, Mr P Frain & Miss L Davey’s heifer Woodvale Lady Jane H723.

Dexter

Mr B & Miss Z Cambridge‘s heifer Honeycombe Daisy; res, Mr M Mountjoy’s cow Knivers Meadow Ibiza.

British Charolais

Mr H Vooght’s cow Little Bovey Vogue; res, Mr & Mrs A White’s heifer Balbithan Dominica.

British Limousin

Mr & Mrs DK Wheeler’s female Brickhill carol; res, Mr JWH Neale’s bull Haltcliffe Cyclone.

British Simmental

Boddington Estates Ltd’s cow Sterling Michelle’s Rhapsody; res, Mr & Mrs S Gummow’s bull Lakeside Warrior.

British Blue

Mr JN & Mrs LP Dunn’s bull Highridge Blues Eddie; res, Mr JN & Mrs LP Dunn’s heifer Pendle Dazzle.

Salers

Messrs A & M Austin’s heifer Morwenstow Jasmin 10; res, Rigel Pedigree’s bull Rigel Orlando.

Any Other Pure Breed

Mrs TC Blake’s Beef Shorthorn bull Stonmour Thunder Cloud 100%; res, Mr T & Mrs A Ruby’s Beef Shorthorn heifer Ashwater Bella.

Commercial

Mr & Mrs MJ Alford’s Limousin x British Blue heifer Poker Face; res, Messsrs EC Haste’s British Blue heifer Dark Angel.

  

Dairy

Interbreed

Treginegar Dairy Farm’s Ayrshire cow Pam Ayrs Dream Hawaii VG89; res, Mr WH Ley & Partners’ Holstein cow Tresoke Shottle Fillpail VG89.

Interbreed Pair

Holstein; res, Ayrshire.

Jersey

Messrs DW, RJ, JR & SM Warren’s cow Glanmore Ring Christmas Wish VG88; res, Messrs TRD, WRC & JE Christophers’ heifer Trerose Waiting Nell VG86.

Guernsey

Messrs DW, RJ, JR & SM Warren’s cow Tredinney Pedro’s Flo 4 EX91; res, RJ Norman & Miss CE Mills’s cow Mayne Aaron Sylvia.

Ayrshire

Treginegar Dairy Farm’s cow Pam Ayrs Dream Hawaii VG89; res, Mr & Mrs A Walters’ cow Lyner Annabelle 2.

Holstein

Mr WH Ley & Partners’ cow Tresoke Shottle Fillpail VG89; res, Wills Brothers Ltd’s cow Baileys Snow White Mattha.

 

 

Sheep

Interbreed

Mr R Lawrence’s Suffolk ram; res, EW Quick & Sons’ Texel shearling ewe.

Interbreed Pairs

Charollais; res, Devon & Cornwall Longwool.

Beltex

Miss CL Moorhouse’s shearling ram; res, Miss CL Moorhouse’s aged ram.

British Charollais

Mr R Hopper’s aged ram; res, Mrs CE Irwin’s aged ewe.

Border Leicester

Mrs SD Martyn’s aged ram; res, Mr MJ & Mrs VM Pile’s shearling ewe.

Devon & Cornwall Longwool

JA Darke Ltd’s ram; JA Darke Ltd’s ewe.

British Vendeen

Mr & Mrs JW Durman’s shearling ram; res, Mr B Drury’s shearling ewe. 

Grey Face Dartmoor

Messrs Willcocks’ ram; res, Mr MGV Thompson’s yearling ewe.

Dorset Horn & Poll Dorset

Messrs C & T Clarke’s shearling ewe; res, Messrs C & T Clarke’s ram.

Hampshire Down

R RJ Vincent’s ewe; res, Mr CJ Westlake’s ram lamb.

Jacob

Miss C Slee’s ewe; res, Miss S Cornelius’s ram lamb.

Lleyn

Mrs SP Sayers’ shearling ram; res, Mrs SP Sayers’ ewe.

Roussin

Mr SM Reed’s aged ram; res, RD & EA Molyneux’s shearling ewe.

Scotch Black-Faced

Mr P Cornelius’s old ram; res, Mr J Heard’s ewe.

Southdown

Miss M Wallace’s aged ram; res, A & C Brown’s shearling ewe. 

Suffolk

Mr R Lawrence’s ram; res, Mr RF Holmes’s ewe lamb.

Texel

Mr EW Quick & Sons’ shearling ewe; res, Mr EW Quick & Sons’ shearling ram.

Zwartbles

Miss H Blease’s shearling ewe; res, Mr RJ Hoadley’s ewe lamb.

Any Other Pure Breed

Norman & Vile’s Bleu de Maine shearling ram; res, Miss SC Chambers’ Blue Texel ewe lamb.

Commercial

Mr D & Mrs S Payne’s Texel x ewe; res, Mr & Mrs SN Barbery’s Charollais x Beltex ewe. 

  

Pigs

Interbreed

Mr EG Bailey’s British Saddleback sow Heytesbury Dinah 31; res, Mr A Collings’ Welsh Clowen Imperial.

British Lop

Miss C Nicholas’s sow Giltedge Harmony 31; res, Mr & Mrs J Collings’ boar Liskeard Cornishman 48th.

Landrace

Mr SJS Loveless’s boar Sunrise Hawk; res, Mr D Hobbs’ gilt Bickham Frua 66.

Large White

Mr SJS Loveless’s boar Portbredy Suuri; res, Mr SJS Loveless’s gilt Portbredy Queen Mary.

Welsh

Mr A Collings’ boar Clowen Imperial; res, WA, EJ & CA Uglow’s gilt Edgcumbe Goldilocks 2590.

Duroc

AP & PC Rose’s boar Maddaford Syd 2; res, Mr SJS Loveless’s gilt Portbredy Torntofte.

Tamworth

Mr NLG Hunkin’s sow Shutevale Princess 792.

British Saddleback

Mr EG Bailey’s sow Heytesbury Dinah 31; res, Mr W Edwards & Miss A Thomas’s boar Pantysgawen Prefect 8.

Gloucestershire Old Spots

WA, EJ & CA Uglow’s sow Endsleigh Bluebell 2416; res, Mrs P Darvill’s gilt Toller Dahlia.

Large Black

PG Snell & Sons’ gilt Sock Constance 19th; res, Mrs S Lomas’s gilt Gaulden Manor Doreen 133.

Berkshire

Mrs S Fildes’ sow Gillhouse Excelsa; res, Mrs S Morgan’s boar Broadwood Namatjira.

Middle White

Mr MW & Ms CA Dunstan’s boar Nancenoy Captain; res, Mr MW & Ms CA Dunstan’s gilt Nancenoy Fair Lady 7.

Any Other Pure Breed

Mr W Sully’s Oxford & Sandy Black gilt Carey Clare 148; res, Mr W Sully’s Kune Kune sow Quantock Sally VIII.