Victor and Paula Dobson’s Water End herd, Holme-on-Spalding Moor, recorded a memorable double at Saturday’s North East England Aberdeen-Angus Club calf show, held at Thirsk Market, with their heifer calf Water End Miss Betsy L090 taking the female and overall championship and their bull calf Water End Evolution L095 taking the male and reserve overall title.

Jimmy Minto and champion and reserve from Victor Dobson.jpgThe day’s champion, Miss Betsy L090 is a Blelack Evergreat H003 daughter and was born in January this year. She is out of The Moss Mr Essen D413 daughter Water End Miss Belle H070 and had previously been calf and female champion at the Winter National Show at Carlisle last month.

Judge Jimmy Minto described Miss Betsy as a well balanced heifer displaying excellent breed character with superb locomotion.

Her sire, Evergreat, was purchased in February 2010 for 7000gns and was also sire of the male champion from the Dobsons, Water End Evolution L095.

Evolution, a February 2011-born bull calf is out of Water End Ebony H066, another Mr Essen daughter.

Standing reserve heifer champion was The Moss Kitt L051 from the Moores family’s herd. This one is a daughter of Chapelton Eventer E809 out of The Moss Kirsty Z039, a TC Stockman daughter. She is a January-born calf and stood second in her class to the heifer champion.

Reserve bull calf champion was Gordon Brooke’s Linton Gilbertines Phoenix Star L456. This January-born bull is by Rawburn Enigma G653 and out of Belhaven Pole Star H070, a Rawburn Lord Ross daughter.

Picking up the event’s award for the best newcomer at the show was the Saville herd of Stephen and Sarah Medley.

Class Results:

Class 1 Senior heifers

1st Wall Elnora K786 from T A and P Johnson

2nd Fox Foot Double Venture K258 from the Turnbull Family

Class 2 Senior bulls

1st Jerusalem Walk on K180 from Bryan Ronan

Class 3A Junior heifers

1st Water End Miss Betsy L090 from Victor and Paula Dobson

2nd The Moss Kit L051 from John and Jane Moores

3rd Yearsley Portia from A and P Johnson

4th Fox Foot Droplets L297 from the Turnbull family

Class 3B Junior heifers

1st Foxley Wood Pebble L168 from Chris Page

2nd Linton Gilbertine Tillie L529 from Gordon Brooke

3rd Foxley Wood Peggy L173 from Chris Page

Class 4A Junior Bulls

1st Linton Gilbertines Phoenix Star L456 from Gordon Brooke

2nd Holyrood Prince L012 from A and C Woodward

3rd Jerusalem Davidoff L190 from Bryan Ronan

4th Yearsley Mr Big from A and P Johnson

Class 4B Junior Bulls

1st Water End Evolution L095 from Victor and Paula Dobson

2nd Linton Gilbertines Duke Wilford L488 from Gordon Brooke

3rd Saville Fergus from S and S Medley

4th Tree Bridge Plumpton L319 from D Evans

5th Saville Mister Ed from S and S Medley

6th Holyrood Elgar L054 from A and C Woodward

Class 4C Junior Bulls

1st Linton Gilbertines Ebb L537 from Gordon Brooke

2nd Tree Bridge Pathfinder L336 from D Evans

3rd Tree Bridge Red Pelton L331 from D Evans

4th Rosslayne Phantom L151 from P J and R M Lane

5th Linton Gilbertines Elliott L500 from Gordon Brooke

6th Rosslayne Neptune L148 from P J and R M Lane

7th Holyrood Geordie Boy from A and C Woodward