Class 1 Native Heifer

Richard and Judy Fountaine’s heifer, Lucombe Carro; Res, Paul Barwood and Anita Padfield’s heifer, Bambles Lip Gloss.

 

Class 2 Native Steer

Michael and Melanie Alford’s Galloway steer, Super Man; Res, Kingham Enterprises’s South Devon, Big Bucks.

 

Class 3 Continental heifer

Richard and Judy Fountaine’s Limousin, Millington Dinead; res, Paul Barwood and Anita Padfield’s Limousin, Withersdale Donna.

 

Class 4 Continental Steer

Mike Dickens’s Limousin, Walburn Dave the Rave; res, W Hardy and Sons Limousin, Jericho Desire-A-Bull.

 

Class 5 Native heifer

Brailes Livestock’s Angus Cross, Black Diamond. Res, J and W Laight‘s South Devon Cross, Badger.

 

Class 8  Native Steer

Mike Dickens’s Angus cross, Foscote; res, M A and L H Richardson’s South Devon Cross, Sidmonds.

 

Class9

Michael and Melanie Alford’s British Blue cross, Lady Gaga; res, Phil and Sharon Sellers’s British Blue cross, Betty Boop.

 

Class 9a 

Mr M Morris’s Miss British Blue cross, Miss Impress; res, Paul Barwood and Anita Padfield’s British Blue cross, Twilight.

 

Class 10

Michael and Melanie Alford’s British blue steer, Paparatzil; res, Phil and Sharon Sellers’s British Blue steer, Dick Turpin.

 

Class 11

Phil and Sharon Sellers’s Limousin cross, Rihana; res, Mr M Hallam’s Limousin cross, Tip Top.

 

Class 11a Richard and Judy Fountaine’s Limousin cross, Real Classy; res, Mr J and

Mrs Wareham’s Limousin cross, Roxy.

 

Class 12 Mr D H Plested’s Limousin cross steer, Jimmy Mac; res, Miss Nicola Beardsley’s Bandit.

 

Class 12a Mike and Jean Dickens’s Limousin cross steer, Bisto; res, Phil and Sharon Sellers’s steer, Priceless.

 

Class 13 Phil and Sharon Sellers’s Charolais cross, Fantasia; res, Collins Framing Enterprise’s British Blonde cross, That’s My Girl.

 

Class 14 Jason and Sarah Wareham’s steer, Diddy Man; res, Brailes Livestock’s Four eyes.

 

Champion Continental heifer

Phil and Sharon Sellers’s Charolais cross heifer, Fantasia; res, Michael and Jane Alford’s Lady Gaga.

 

Champion Continental Steer

Michael and Jane Alford’s British Blue cross steer, Paparatzil; res, Mr D H Plested’s Limousin cross, Jim.

 

Overall Champion

Phil and Sharon Sellers’s Charolais cross heifer, Fantasia; res, Michael and Jane Alford’s British Blue cross steer, Paparatzil;

 

(Next page for Saturdays results and pictures)  

 

East of England Winter Stock Festival – Saturday judging

Pedigree

Aberdeen-Angus

Champion: (lot 3) Andrew Brown’s bull Hawstead Lodge Victor H162; res; Duncan Jeary’s heifer Briston Eve G149

Beef Shorthorn

Champion: (lot 13) H Horrell’s cow Podehole Society Girl S014; res, H Horrell’s heifer Podehole Tessa Anastasia.

Hereford

Champion: (lot 26) Mrs A J Lincoln’s bull Lincoln 1 editor (P); res, FW Cook and Son’s cow Albany Glade.

Commercial – Baby Beef Classes

Class 20 native heifer

1         MA and LH Richardson’s South Devon x Black Bell

2         MA and LH Richardson’s South Devon x Blue Bell

3         Jones and Warner’s Aberdeen-Angus x Little Miss Buttercup

4         Jones and Warner’s Aberdeen-Angus x Little Miss Pansy

5         Jones and Warner’s Aberdeen-Angus x Ruthley Rebel

 

Class 21 native steer

 

1         MA and LH Richardson’s South Devon x Fred

2         MA and LH Richardson’s South Devon x Albert

3         Jones and Warner’s Aberdeen-Angus x Handsome Ted

4         Jones and Warner’s Aberdeen-Angus x Snooty Snowball

5         Jones and Warner’s Aberdeen-Angus x Birthday Boy

 

Class 22 Continental heifer

 

1         Barwood and Padfield’s Limousin x Daisy Duke

2         DH Plested’s Limousin x Echo

3         KW Ludgate’s Limousin x Spice

4         C Collins Farming Enterprises’ British Blonde x That’s My Babe

5         J and S Wareham‘s British Blue x Black Betty

6         C Collins Farming Enterprises’ Limousin x Angel Face

7          J Wallis’ Charolais x Just By Chance

8         TA Lyon’s Limousin x Match Maker

 

Class 23 Continental steer under 350kg

 

1         KD Harryman’s Limousin x Ronaldo

2         J and S Wareham‘s British Blue x Timmy Time

3         W Hardy and Sons’ Limousin Jericho Extra Special

4         GR Fountaine’s British Blue x Smoky Joe

5          AL Ablewhite’s Limousin x Teddy

 

Class 23a Continental steer over 350kg

 

1         MJ Dickens’ Limousin x Your Joking

2         Barwood and Padfield’s Limousin x Magners

3         TA Lyon’s  Limousin x Big Mac

4         KW Ludgate’s Limousin x Johnno

5         TA Lyon’s British Blue x Rocky II

6         AJ Geary’s British Blue x Bumble

7         C Collins Farming Enterprises’ British Blonde x My Mate Bill

8         Barwood and Padfield’s Limousin x Diesel

 

Native calf champion

Lot 101 MA and LH Richardson’s South Devon x Black Bell

Reserve native calf champion

Lot 107 MA and LH Richardson’s South Devon x Fred

 

Continental calf champion

Lot 129 KD Harryman’s Limousin x Ronaldo

Reserve Continental calf champion

Lot 113 Barwood and Padfield’s Limousin x Daisy Duke

 

Overall calf champion

Lot 129 KD Harryman’s Limousin x Ronaldo

 

 

TS Peterbro Baby Beef Champ.jpgReserve overall calf champion

Lot 113 Barwood and Padfield’s Limousin x Daisy Duke