The full results are still not up from Newark so below is the latest I have. Unfortunately sheep results and dairy and pig results are also slow coming through. Keep a look on Newark and Notts website where they say they will be posted. www.newarkshowground.com

 

Dairy

 

Dexter

Mr Dean’s bull Cosmos Draco; Res, Misses Flintham and Lund‘s cow, Willow Tree Ebony.

 

Sheep Results

 

Suffolk

Champion male Miss E Needham’s two shear ram; res, TC and C A Harding’s ram lamb.

Champion female Mr Thomas Blunt’s yearling ewe; County Turf‘s ewe lamb

 

Leicester Longwool

Simon John’s ram in wool; res, Barry Enderby’s yearling ewe

 

Hampshire Down

Tim Hunter’s ram lamb; res, Jennifer Atkinson’s ewe lamb

 

British Charollais

David Wheatley’s aged ewe; Edward Middleton’s yearling ewe

 

Lincoln Longwool

Mr and Mrs M D and J Coney’s aged ram; res, Mr and Mrs M D and J Coney’s yearling ewe

 

Beltex

Richard and Rachel Sharp’s aged ram; res, Richard and Rachel Sharp’s aged ewe

 

Southdown

Southdown Sheep Society’s yearling ewe; Res, Mr and Mrs Terry Mead’s yearling ram

 

Jacob

Stephen Dodworth’s yearling ewe; res, Mr and Mrs B C Stanley’s yearling ram

 

Other native breed

Mrs Shirley Hill’s Kerry Hill ram Pendin Mojo

 

Other continental breed

David and Susan Eglin’s Charmoise Hill yearling ram

 

Interbreed

David Wheatley’s Charollais ewe; res, Simon John’s Leicester Longwool shearling ram

 

Pigs

 

Large White

Messrs M J Kiddy and Son’s gilt Withersfield Royal Catalina 51; Res, Messrs M J Kiddy and Son’s boar Withersfeidl Field Marshall 40.

 

Beef

 

Lincoln Red

R I Clough and Son’s bull Beverley Noble; Res, Mr and Mrs John and Anne Goacher’s heifer Walmer Sally

 

Longhorn

Mr and Mrs John Stanley’s heifer Blackbrook Utopia; Res, Mr C G Burton and Son’s bull Riverlands Knobbler

 

British Blue

Mr Boomer Birch’s heifer Boomer Euphoria; Res, David Plestead’s bull Plested Bull

 

Aberdeen-Angus

David Evan’s cow Tree Bridge Polly Pride; Res, Karl Hancock’s bull Blackhaugh Easy Papa

 

British Charolais

Mcmillian and McInnes’s heifer Mortimers Evanesee; Res, Mr and Mrs John and Lynne Pegg’s heifer;

 

British Simmental

Vince and Thomas Corbett’s bull (Williams Simmentals) Heathnbrow Tristar; Paul Gunther’s heifer Horsford Manor Wonder

 

British Limousin

Mr D C Wharton’s heifer Withersdale Empress; Res, Mr and Mrs Barwood and Padfield’s cow Withersdale Donna

 

British Blonde

Mr and Mrs W and M Seel’s heifer Diva; Res, Mr Grenville B Sewell and Partner’s bull Meadow Chuckle

 

Hereford

Newtoncroft Farm’s cow Newtoncroft I Truelove 76; Res, D and J Coulson Livestock LTD’s cow Romany 1 Dawn

 

Red Poll

N P Foster and Partner’s bull Canute Orange Bombadier; Res, Ms Joy Broughton’s cow Nobody Allspice

 

Highland

Robert Wain’s cow Goergia 2nd of Wainsmore

 

Beef Shorthorn

Tracy Severn’s heifer Highlee Blackbrook Dipsy

 

South Devon

Mr and Mrs T J and E A Richardson’s heifer

 

Supreme Champion

Messrs VAS and TVS Corbett’s Limousin bull Rosecroft Dynamite; Res, Vince and Thomas Corbett’s (Williams Simmental) Simmental bull Heathbrow Tristar

 

Junior Bull

Beeston Hall Farm’s Saler bull Beeston Hall Corky

 

Commercial Beef 

 Mr and Mrs Padfield and Barwood’s Aberdeen Angus x, Monarch of the Glen; res., Mr and Mrs Padfield and Barwood’s Blonde Aquitaine, Ladybird.