calf pic.jpgThe first ever National All Breeds Show at Stoneleigh Park kicked off this morning with the calf classes. Farmers Weekly is ringside to keep you up to date with the results.

 

So far, the results are as follows:

 

Holstein Junior Calf – Born on or after 1 July 2009

 

A H Wilson and Son’s Tregibby Debonair Lucy; res, D J and S Tomlinson‘s Bilsrow Laurin Liz.

 

Holstein Intermediate Calf – Born between 1 April and 30 June 2009

 

Whitegrove Farm’s Drointon Retinue R Bell Red; res, Glyn Lucas’s Erica Rijneldvely, Quim Serrabassa’s Superior Brenda

 

Holstein Senior Calf – Born between 1 January and 31 March 2009

 

E M and E and I R Morgan’s Erie Talent Roxy; res, Wills Brother’s Willsbro Sho

Rachel.

 

Dairy Shorthorn Maiden Heifer – Born in 2009

 

G G Baynes & Son’s Marleycote Fleur 3; res, R Stockton’s Westonia Marie 9

 

Jersey Maiden Heifer – Born in 2009

 

A H Wilson & Son’s Tregibby Comerica Serengeti; res, Duncan Dawes Farms Ltd’s Parkplace Ranger Suntrap

 

Guernsey Maiden Heifer – Born in 2009

 

G & E Fallows’ Eavesford Onward Molly

 

Holstein Calf Championship – Hillhead Trophy

 

E M and E and I R Morgan’s Erie Talent Roxy; res Wills Brother’s Willsbro Sho Rachel.

 

 

Holstein Junior Heifer– Born between 1 July and 31 Decemeber 2008

 

 Sahara Holsteins’ Sahara Goldwyn Regeni; res,  P Rawcliffe/F R Lawson & Son’s Almond Bonanza Allyson

 

Dairy Shorthorn in calf heifer – To calve under 3 years old

 G Madeley’s Rodway Tiny 253; res, R Stockton’s Westonia Marie 8

 

Jersey in calf heifer – to calve under 2.5 years

 A & D Mackellar’s Grayridge Comerica Vivacious; res, Rapid Bay-UK’s Rapidbay-Uk Jazzman Lets Dance

 

Holstein Senior Heifer – born before 30 June 2008

Sahara Holsteins’ Ridgefield Fortune Ash Angel; res, Sahara Holsteins’ Smiddiehill Goldwyn Dream

 

Coloured Breed Championship:

 

Shorthorn

G G Baynes & Son’s Marleycote Fleur 3; res, G Madeley’s Rodway Tiny 253

 

Jersey

A & D Mackellar’s Grayridge Comerica Vivacious; res, Rapid Bay UK‘s Rapidbay-UK Jazzman Lets Dance

 

Guernsey

G & E Fallows’ Eavesford Onward Molly

 

Holstein Junior Championship

Sahara Holsteins’ Ridgefield Fortune Ash Angel; res, Sahara Holsteins’ Smiddiehill Goldwyn Dream