Royal Ulster show results - Farmers Weekly

Subscribe and save

Farmers Weekly from £129
Saving £36
In print AND tablet

SUBSCRIBE NOW

sub_ad_img

Royal Ulster show results

Winners:

Victory peel… Blelack Black Bellringer stood top in the Angus classes and later went on to scoop the interbreed award for the 40-cow Croftburn herd of Bernard Mairs.

First time exhibitor Trevor Brown took the Ayrshire and reserve interbreed titles with McCornick Karen 15, a third calving daughter of Woodland View Willy. Karen, who was bought as part of a complete herd purchase, gave 8900 litres in her second lactation.

Hat trick Holstein… Ards Starboy Marq 1 made it three interbreed titles in a row at Royal Ulster for Aubrey Patterson. Marq 1 has given a total of more than 46,000 litres in her first three lactations and is predicted to give another 15,000 in her fourth.

Ladylike Limmy… First calving heifer Bridgeford Saskia topped the Limousin lines for owner Brian McElroy. Home-bred saskia is one of just six cows kept by Mr McElroy and is sired by noted French bull Liberal.
Blocky beauty… Simmental in-calf heifer Balinalare Farm Moneypenny clinched top spot in the breed classes and reserve overall for Newry-based Joe Wilson’s 40-cow Balinalare Farm herd.
Spot on… Three-quarter Limousin heifer Spotahontas from Willie McAllister swept the board in the commercial beef classes, taking both the heifer and section championships.

Wise buy… This Charollais shearling ewe took the sheep interbreed honours for owners Messrs Bell and Christie. A daughter of Westonvale Jubilee, she was bought last year as a ewe lamb from Charles Marwood’s Foulrice flock for 500gns.


Full results:

BEEF
CATTLE

Interbreed D B Mairs and Son’s Aberdeen Angus senior bull Blelack Black Bellringer; res, J Wilson’s Simmental heifer Ballinalare Farm Moneypenny.
Interbreed Pairs Charolais; res, Salers.
Interbreed Group Charolais; Aberdeen Angus.
Aberdeen Angus D B Mairs and Son’s senior bull Blelack Black Bellringer; res, J and A Henning’s heifer Druncorn Cherry Bee.
Hereford S Christie and Son’s bull Seaconpoll 1 Rumpus; res, G Logan and Sons’ bull Ballywalough 1 Trueman.
British Charolais B McAllister and Son’s cow Burnside Nigella; res, V McDonald’s bull Glenco Ulysees.
British Simmental J Wilson’s heifer Ballinalare Farm Moneypenny; res, R Law’s bull Woodhall Napier.
British Limousin B McElroy’s heifer Bridgeford Saskia; res, R S Clyde’s bull Ronick Sphere.
Blonde D’Aquitaine Ivaniskey Blondes’ heifer Ivaniskey Suzanna; res, Hillhead Blondes’ bull Hillhead Umbojumbo.
Belgian Blue W J Ervine’s bull Woodview United; res, Z Chestnutt’s cow Reinbeck Optica.
Salers J and E A Elliot’s heifer Topaze; res, J and E A Elliot’s bull Precieux.
Commercial beef W M McAllister’s Limousin cross heifer Spotahontas; res, A Lecky’s Limousin cross steer Dergview Red Hot Poker.

DAIRY

Interbreed J A Patterson’s Holstein cow Ards Starboy Marq 1; res, T Brown’s cow McCornick Karen 15.
Interbreed Pairs Holsteins; res, Jerseys.
Interbreed Group Jerseys; res, Holsteins.
Dairy Shorthorn J Marshall’s cow Finkilta Daisy 2; res, J Marshall’s cow Amber Lovely Lily.
Ayrshire T Brown’s cow McCornick Karen 15; res, J W Suffern’s cow Ravenhill Ethel 256.
Jersey Fleming Family’s cow Dalena Sambos Piruette; res, Lilburn and O’Neil’s cow Brookvale Zara.
Holstein J A Patterson’s cow Ards Starboy Marq 1; res, T J Morrison and Son’s cow Inch Storm Daphne.

SHEEP

Overall Interbreed Christie and Bell’s Charollais shearling ewe; res, J Aiken’s Border Leicester ewe.
Wednesday Interbreed Christie and Bell’s Charollais shearling ewe; res, J K Currie’s Texel ram lamb.
Friday Interbreed J Aiken’s Border Leicester ewe; res, J Devine’s North Country Cheviot shearling ewe.
Border Leicester J Aiken’s ewe; res, J Aiken’s shearling ewe.
Suffolk G Beacom’s ram lamb; res, J H Stewart’s shearling ewe.
Texel J K Currie’s ram lamb; res, N Ross’ shearling ewe.
Ile De France D Mulligan’s shearling ram; res, T Boyd’s shearling ewe.
Bluefaced Leicester W and T Bell’s ewe; res, A and J Minnis’ shearling ram.
Blackface H Crawford’s shearling ram; res, R Crawford’s ram.
Greyface H Forsythe’s ewe; res, A J Armstrong’s shearling ewe.
Hampshire Down J McCauley’s ram; res, J McCauley’s shearling ewe.
North Country Cheviot J Devine’s shearling ewe; res, S Armstrong’s ram.
Dorset Horn and Poll J Hill’s ewe; res, T Wright’s shearling ewe.
Rouge De L’Ouest M Graham’s shearling ewe; res, M Graham’s ewe lamb.
Charollais Christie and Bell’s shearling ewe; res, Christie and Bell’s ram.
Beltex J K Currie’s shearling ram; res, C and P Barnes’ ewe.
Rare Breeds J Riseborough’s shearling ram; res, J Barr’s ewe lamb.

PIGS

Interbreed T Shields’ Landrace boar; res, T Shields’ Large White boar.
Large White T Shields’ junior boar; res, A E Martin’s junior gilt.
Landrace T Shields’ junior boar; res, T Shields’ junior gilt.
Traditional Breeds J Gracey’s Saddleback junior gilt; res, J Gracey’s Saddleback junior gilt.
Pairs A E Martin’s Large Whites; res, T Sheilds’ Landrace.
Pork Pig T Shields’ gilt; res, T Shields’ boar.

Back to top …


By Jonathan Long

NORTHERN IRELAND‘S premier show may be unable to boast the stock numbers of major mainland shows, but the province’s stockmen can be assured of one thing, few shows have such a quality show of livestock on offer.

Nowhere was this more evident than in the beef lines, where ringside observers were treated to one of the finest shows of cattle seen for many years.

Heading the line was the interbreed champion, 1999-born senior Aberdeen Angus bull Blelack Black Bellringer, from Bernard Mairs‘ Croftburn herd. Bellringer, sired by Royal Added Value and out of a Blelack cow, was bred by Neil Massie and bought by Mr Mairs last October at Perth.

Standing in second spot overall was the showy Simmental heifer Ballinalare Farm Moneypenny, from Joe Wilson. This heifer, which is in-calf to Dovefields Gallant, took the Northern Irish Simmental Pair of the Year award with her half-brother last year.

In the dairy lines, it was a hat-trick of Balmoral victories for leading herd owner Aubrey Patterson.

Mr Patterson‘s fourth calving cow Ards Starboy Marq 1 clinched both the Holstein and interbreed titles for the second year running, making it three wins in three years for the Bangor, Co Down-based herd.

Marq 1 gave more than 16,000 litres in her first two lactations and 14,000 in her third and is predicted to top 15,000 this time.

But the real story of the dairy lines was the reserve interbreed winner, Ayrshire champion McCornick Karen 15 from Crumlin-based Trevor Brown. It was Mr Brown‘s first time showing at Balmoral and Karen is one of 200 Ayrshires which the family bought as part of the McCornick herd in 2000.

Another first time appearance at the Kings Hall showground came in the form of the commercial crossbred beef classes, a section intended to showcase the finest progeny of Northern Ireland‘s suckler herd.

And what a showcase it provided, giving judge Jim Quail arguably one of the toughest judging assignments of the three days. Mr Quail’s eventual winner was Willie McCallister‘s 460kg three-quarter Limousin heifer Spotahontas.

This homebred heifer stood ahead of the steer champion, another Limousin cross, this time from Andrew Lecky.

There were changes in the sheep lines, with championships introduced for each day‘s judging. Taking top honours on Wednesday was a Charollais shearling ewe from the Newtonards-based Christie and Bell partnership.

This ewe, sired by Westonvale Jubilee was bought from Charles Marwood‘s Foulrice flock last year for 500gns, also won the head to head competition with Friday‘s champion a Border Leicester ewe from James Aiken.

Among the pig lines it was a familiar tale, as Trevor Shields picked up another Balmoral interbreed title with his junior Landrace boar.

Back to top …


If you have your own show photos that you‘d like us to display then just attach them to an email and send them to fwiinfo@rbi.co.uk  – (please include details of which show the pictures are from).

ROYAL ULSTER SHOW RESULTS

31 May 1996

ROYAL ULSTER SHOW RESULTS

BEEF CATTLE

Interbreed J Allens Limousin bull Mereside Filipo; res, Millar & Hendersons Charolais bull Maerdy Jehll.

Aberdeen-Angus Miss S Allens heifer Cashelane Daffodil; res, R Campbells cow Madonna of Drumlister.

Hereford J McMordies bull Solpoll 1 Magistrate; res, S Christie & Sons cow Seaconpoll 1 Lady Laura.

Charolais Millar & Hendersons bull Maerdy Jehll; res, W C & E Bothwells bull Regaile Jacobi.

Simmental W &#42 Robson & Sons cow Kilbride Farm Eunice; res, Mrs M M Wilsons female Wilsondale Debbie.

Limousin J Allens bull Mereside Filipo; res, R J Campbells cow Ashmore Debutante.

Blonde dAquitaine J McVeighs bull Ashton Lodge Jet; res, J Buchanans cow Ganaway Fiona.

Belgian Blue Martin Brothers female Springhill Lady; res, Martin Brothers female Springhill Kara.

Romagnola Mrs F M F Leaders bull Hockley Taurus; res, A McCleans heifer Ballykinlar Clare.

DAIRY CATTLE

Interbreed &#42 R & J W Sufferns Ayrshire cow Ravenhill Ethel 204; res, S McCormicks Holstein Friesian/British Holstein cow Medway Supreme Maude.

Dairy Shorthorn A Irwins cow Denamona Mist 2; res, A Irwins bull Whitefalls Barrington Bellingger.

Ayrshire &#42 R & J W Sufferns cow Ravenhill Ethel 204; res, &#42 R & J W Sufferns cow Ravenhill Ethell 173.

Jersey Fleming Familys Woodhall Musically; res, Fleming Familys Potterswalls Tricia 2.

Holstein Friesian/British Holstein S McCormicks cow Medway Supreme Maude; res, W G Crawfords cow Legault Counselor Eloise.

PIGS

Interbreed RAOverends senior large white female; res, AEMartins junior boar.

Large White R A Overends senior female; res, A E Martins junior boar.

Landrace C M Millars boar; res, J C Gabbies senior female.

SHEEP

Interbreed B McAllisters Charollais shearling ram; res, J & M McCauleys Hampshire Down ram.

Rouge de lOuest J Stewarts shearling ram; res, J & L Browns ewe.

Ile de France W Cousinss ram; res, W Cousinss ewe.

Border Leicester D & L Mawhinneyss ewe; J Aikens shearling ram.

Blackface A B Carsons ewe; res, R Lougherys shearling ewe.

Greyface E Wrights ewe; res, E Wrights shearling ewe.

North Country Cheviot Devine Brothers shearling ram; res, S Armstrongs ewe.

Dorset Horn and Poll G Robsons ewe lamb; res, S Robinsons ewe.

Beltex W McCrabbes shearling ewe; res, F Coulters ram.

Bleu du Maine W J Caddoos ram; res, W J Caddoos ewe.

Suffolk W Montgomerys ram lamb; res, W Taits shearling ewe.

Texel A Cochranes shearling ewe; res, A Cochranes ewe.

Bluefaced Leicester C E & &#42 R Sufferns ewe; res, J &#42 Logans shearling ram.

Hampshire Down J & M McCauleys ram; res, S Robinsons shearling ewe.

Charollais B McAllisters shearling ram; res, Mrs D Christies shearling ewe. &#42

Interbreed dairy champion at the Royal Ulster Agricultural Societys Balmoral Show was John Sufferns Ayrshire cow Ravenhill Ethel 204.

    Read more on:
  • News
blog comments powered by Disqus