BY MEL JENKINS AND RHIAN PRICE

Welsh Black

Champion: Mr Carwyn Lewis’ bull Graig-Goch Berwyn 74th from Llanbydder, Ceredigion.  Born in October 2011, he is sired by Brysgaga Erddyn 42nd and is out of Graig-goch Marian 30th.

Royal Welsh Show 2014 ©Tim Scrivener 07850 303986

Reserve: Mr Carwyn Lewis’ heifer Graig Goch Ceinlys 5th from Llanbydder, Ceredigion.  Born in August 2011, she is sired by Ysguboriau Brenin 75th and is out of Graig Goch Ceinlys 3rd.

 

Hereford

Champion: Miss Heather Whittaker’s heifer Coley 1 Clara 286 from Halifax, Yorkshire.  Born in November 2012, she is sired by Blkelaw 1 Calzaghe and is out of Barbern 1 Claret 2nd.

Royal Welsh Show 2014 ©Tim Scrivener 07850 303986

Reserve: DE, ED and AL Jones’ heifer Dendor I Molly 41st from Caerws, Powys.  Born in October 2012, she is sired by Socpoll I Gilbert and is out of Dendor I Molly 31st.

 

Simmental

Champion: Boddington Estate’s 4 year old cow Sterling Krumpet’s Britney from Cheltenham, Gloucestershire.  Born in February 2010, she is sired by Sterling Flint and is out of Sterling Hawaii’s Krumpet.

Reserve: Mrs Hayley Clarke’s heifer Willaims Wendy’s Dromeda from Norwich, Norfolk.  Born in April 2012, she is sired by Heathbrow Tristar and is out of Sterling Petra’s Wendy.

 

South Devon

Champion: A and C Farms’ bull Langham’s Louis 3 from Rutland, Leicestershire.  Born in February 2012, he is sired by Al Ridgemere Sebastian and is out of Brafferton Dora 9.

Royal Welsh Show 2014 ©Tim Scrivener 07850 303986

Reserve: A and C Farms’ 5 year old cow Trevassack Mayflower 259 from Rutland, Leicestershire.  Born in March 2009, she is sired by Trevessack Trusty 14 and is out of Trevessack Mayflower 241.

 

British Blue

Champion: D W and L E Morgan’s female Ty Isaf Iesha Et from Newtown, Powys.  Born in January 2013, she is sired by Heros Du Peroy and is out of Ty Isaf Cointreau.

Royal Welsh Show 2014 ©Tim Scrivener 07850 303986

Reserve: Mr Kevin Watret’s female Bringlee Evadine from Annan, Dumffriesshire.  Born in May 2009, she is sired by Graphite De Dessous La Ville and is out of Bringlee Sandy.

 

British Charolais

Champion: Boden and Davies’ heifer Sportsmans Highness Et from Mellor, Stockport.  Born in June 2012, she is sired by Maerdy Express and is out of Sportsman Debutante.

Royal Welsh Show 2014©Tim Scrivener 07850 303986

Reserve: Mr K J Thomas’ heifer Moelfre Halo from Newcastle Emlyn, Carmarthenshire.  Born in May 2012, she is sired by Newhouse Chicago and is out of Moelfre Destiny.

 

Limousin

Champion: PR Dawes’ French-bred bull Diamant, sired by Berliozb and out of Version.

Royal Welsh Show 2014©Tim Scrivener 07850 303986

Reserve: WJ and M Mash’s cow Brockhurst Bolshoi, sired by Milou and out of Tendre.

 

Longhorn

Champion: Mr Bernard Llewellyn and Margaret Llewellyn’s heifer Carreg Martha sired by Underknoll Focus and out of Carreg Idesia.

Reserve:  Mr and Mrs G and J Woolatt’s Gupworthy Mistress sired by Blackbrook Pagan and out of Gupworthy Grace.

 

Beef Shorthorn

Champion: TC and AJ Ruby’s March 2010-born bull Cairnsmore Dominator sired by Cairnsmore Antonia and out of Dunsyre Wild Tulip 6th.

Reserve: Drayton Farm Partnership’s Meonside Broadoaks Fuschia sired by LS Adonis and out of Layberry Yasmin Broadhooks.

 

Salers

Champion: PM and SM Donger’s Feb 2011 born cow Seawell Genie sired by Seawell Extra and out of Seawell Connie.

Royal Welsh Show 2014 ©Tim Scrivener 07850 303986

Reserve: Alun Jones’ November 2008-born bull sired by Anjou and out of Ondee.