The female and overall championship at the recent Border British Blue club calf show was awarded to Alan & Deirdre Wilkinson, Springfield Farm, Out Rawcliffe, Preston, with Springfield Darcy an August 2008 ET daughter out of the Blak Du Baty D’Eprave and Springfield Vichy flush.

 

bb calf heifer champ carlisle.JPG

The Judge Morag Cartney had the difficult task of judging the calves.  She commented that the calves were well turned out and of exceptional quality throughout.  A credit to all exhibitors.

 

The male championship and reserve overall championship was awarded to Kevin Watret, 25 North Field Park, Annan, Dumfriesshire with Solway View Dynamite an April 2008 son out of a Baron Du Bois Bauloye Iand Bringlee Sandy flush. 

 

Alan & Deirdre Wilkinson also took the reserve male championship with Springfield Dusty  a February 2008 ET son out of the Dafydd D’Ochain and Woodview Universe flush.

 

Mark & Elaine Hartley, Parklands Bungalow, Roughlee, Nelson, Lancs took the reserve female championship with Pendle Dazzle an April 2008 daughter of Blue Stone Union Jack and out of their homebred cow Pendle Witch.

 

Kevin Watret and R Seed & Son, Ashcroft, Chipping, Preston won the Progeny group with two Empire D’Ochain  calves.  The first was a male calf Parsonage Drew (1st in his class) and the second a heifer Solway View Drambuie ET (1st in her class).

 

The reserve progeny group went to two Blue Stone Union Jack daughters shown by Mark & Elaine Hartley.  The first was Pendle Dazzle (first in her class & reserve female champion), and the second Pendle Dotty (second in her class) an April 2008 born calf out of Pendle Robinea.

 

There were some very promising entrants in the young handler class.  The judge awarded Josh Bellas the championship award leading Croftends Dan and Phil Halhead’s niece Gabby presented the Norbreck Genetics perpetual shield to Josh.  Isabella Hartley was runner up leading Pendle DJ.

 

Class prize winners were as follows: –

 

            Class 1) male born between 01.01.08 and 23.03.08: 1st & Reserve Male Champion Springfield Dusty ET (AJ &DA Wilkinson); 2nd Croftends Dan ET (JE Bellas & Son); 3rd Headlind Danny Boy (T Allan Jackson); 4th Headlind De Ja Vu (T Allan Jackson)

 

            Class  2) male born between 05.04.08 and 24.04.08: 1st, Male Champion & Reserve Overall Champion Solway View Dynamite ET (Kevin Watret); 2nd Pendle DJ (AM & E Hartley); 3rd Solway View Diego ET (Kevin Watret); 4th Solway View Dandy ET (Kevin Watret).

 

            Class  3) male born between 14.05.08 and 21.06.08: 1st Parsonage Drew (R Seed & Son); 2nd Parsonage Desperate Dan (R Seed & Son); 3rd Chalk Farm Damion (GT Bowe); 4th Stonebyres Duke (A & CS Comrie).

 

            Class 4) female born between 01.01.08 and 16.02.08: 1st Stonebyres Divina ET (A & CS Comrie); 2nd Headlind Dancing Queen (T Allan Jackson); 3rd Bringlee Dulcie (Amanda Waugh); 4th Headlind Dizzy Rascal (T Allan Jackson).

 

            Class 5) female born between 13.03.08 and 26.04.08: 1st & Reserve Female Champion Pendle Dazzle (AM & E Hartley); 2nd Pendle Dotty (AM & E Hartley); 3rd Carrock Davina ET (SJ & RR Brough); 4th Headlind Diamond ET (T Allan Jackson).

 

            Class 6) female born between 05.05.08 and 18.06.08: 1st Solway View Drambuie ET (Kevin Watret); 2nd Parsonage Diamond ET (R Seed & Son); 3rd Blea Cragg Debbie Star ET (G Braithwaite); 4th Bringlee Dulrika ET (Amanda Waugh).

 

            Class 7) female born between 10.07.08 and 01.11.08: 1st, Female & Overall Champion Springfield Darcy ET (AJ & DA Wilkinson); 2nd Croftends Dotty (Jane Seagrave); 3rd Croftends Diva ET (JE Bellas & Son); 4th Annanwater Duo (Kevin Watret).

            Class 8 Young Handler (aged 16 and under): 1st Josh Bellas leading Croftends Dan ET; 2nd Isabella Hartley leading Pendle DJ; 3rd Thomas Hartley leading Pendle; 4th Emma Bellas leading Croftends Diva.

 

            Class 9 Progeny Group (2 animals by the same sire but out of different dams)

            1st Parsonage Drew (male shown by R Seed & Son) and Solway View Drambuie ET  (female shown by Kevin Watret) – 2 calves sired by Empire D’Ochain (IS); 2nd Pendle Dazzle  and Pendle Dotty – 2 heifers sired by Blue Stone Union Jack (AM & E Hartley); 3rd two calves sired by Salut 0601 De Sorinne (T Allan Jackson); 4th Stonebyres Duke (male) and Stonebyres Divina ET (Female) sired by Dafydd D’Ochain (A & CS Comrie).