As promised here’s the full results list from the sheep and pig rings from Suffolk Show.

 

TS Sheep Champ.JPG

Sheep Interbreed

G Allenby’s Charollais ewe; res, G Allenby’s Hampshire Down ewe.

 

Suffolk

G and E Beddie‘s ewe lamb; res, S W Cobald’s shearling ram.

 

Jacob

P Baker’s shearling ewe; P Baker’s ram.

 

Continental Breeds

G Allenby’s Charollais ewe; res, G Allenby’s Charollais ewe lamb.

 

Hampshire Down

G Allenby’s shearling ewe; res, D Middleditch’s trimmed ewe lamb.

 

Longwool

S Holdich’s Wensleydale shearling ewe; res, S Holdich‘s Wensleydale ram.

 

Norfolk Horn

S E O Coke and K E Long’s ewe; res, S E O Coke and K E Long’s ram.

 

Whitefaced Woodland

R and P Baker’s ewe lamb; res, C Steel’s ewe.

 

Southdown

D M Jenkins’shearling ram; res, P J and E J Cresswell’s ram.

 

Other Native Breeds

B Lugsden’s Dorset Down ram lamb; res, B Lugsden’s Dorset Down ewe lamb.

 

Commercial sheep

J Waspe’s Texel x Charollais pair of lambs; res, R Partridge and Son’s Suffolk pair of lambs.      

Pig Interbreed

A Burwell’s Saddleback sow Gillbeck Lottie 178; res, D J Finch’s Welsh boar Siskin Workman 2.

 

Champion White pig

D J finch’s Welsh boar Siskin Workman 2; res, D J Finch’s Welsh gilt Siskin theresa 8.

 

Best Large White

M J Kiddy and Son’s Withersfield Blackberry 153.

 

Best Welsh

D J Finch’s boar Siskin Workman 2.

 

Best Middle White

M J Kiddy and Son’s Withersfield Silk 3.

 

Best British Lop

B Upchurch’s sow Greenway Harmony 62.

 

Champion coloured pig

A Burwell’s Saddleback sow Gillbeck Lottie 178; res, The Countess of Iveagh’s Berkshire Ardilaun Royal Sapphire 4.

 

Best Gloucestershire Old Spot

C Knights’ boar Alsa Sambo 884.

 

Best Large Black

B Upchurch’s sow Crane Maid.

 

Best British Saddleback

A Burwell’s sow gillbeck Lottie 178.

 

Best Tamworth

K Durham Holdings’ sow Westham Maple 165.

 

Best Berkshire

The Countess of Iveagh’s sow Ardilaun Sapphire 3.

 

Best Hampshire

M J Kiddy and Son’s gilt Balsham Anna 8.