26 January 1996

…and Canada LPIstar soars from outside

STAR performer in the latest Canadian lifetime profitability (LPI) rankings is the Townson Lindy son, Shoremar Mason, who jumps from outside the top 50 to take the number one slot.

His UK conversion at 75% reliability is 952kg milk, 19kg (-0.30%) fat, 26kg (-0.04%) protein, with £89 PIN. His LPI score is 2081 and he has a conformation score of +15 (see table).

Six other young bulls, including five sired by Madawaska Aerostar, also make their debut in the top 10.

Newcomer Dixellen Design, the highest placed of the Aerostar sons, is in third position on LPI behind his sire, now ranked second on the list. Design has a UK conversion at 63% reliability of 800kg milk, 24kg (-0.13%) fat, 27kg (+0.04%) protein, with £99 PIN.

In fourth place, out of a Chief Mark dam, is the new Blackstar son Beaucoise Black King. He is also the Canadian bull with the highest value for the new TEV index, with a score of 761. This is a prediction of the extra future profit (in Canadian dollars) that can be expected from a milking daughter. Kings UK conversion at 66% reliability is 913kg milk, 25kg (-0.18%) fat, 25kg (-0.05%) protein, with £87 PIN.

Aerostar sons

Four more Aerostar sons feature in the top 10 – including Meadow Bridge Million (£81 PIN) and Meadow Bridge Aerospace (£85 PIN), out of full sisters from the Mistress family.

US sire Mascot comes in at number seven in the Canadian list and is the highest bull in the list on TEV at 866.

The Blackstar son Leader moves up 21 places to number 11 with a conformation score of +13, and +17 for feet and legs.

Also scoring well for legs and feet at +23 is Duregal Astre Starbuck.

Townson Lindy makes the top 20 with a conformation score of +14, as does Juniper Park at +11 for conformation.

Finally, Ronnybrook Prelude jumps 30 places to number 27 in this latest run after improvements to both his production and type scores with the inclusion of more completed lactation records.


Top 10 sires ranked by Canadian lifetime profitability (LPI) index: (Jan 96)

NameLPIConformationTEV

Shoremar Mason2081+15704

Madawaska Aerostar2035+7660

Dixellen Design2002+8752

Beaucoise Black King1957+11761

Meadow Bridge Megabuck1920+7718

Meadow Bridge Million1831+11616

Singing Brk NB Mascot (US)1753+1866

Stewarthaven Allied1692+5606

Meadow Bridge Aerospace1679+5550

Exranco Thor (US)1653+9653