Archive Article: 1997/08/01 - Farmers Weekly

Subscribe and save

Farmers Weekly from £129
Saving £36
In print AND tablet

SUBSCRIBE NOW

sub_ad_img

Archive Article: 1997/08/01

1 August 1997

Devon farmer Ken Sluggit, Newton Farm, Hartland, woke up one morning to find his 1.5-acre crop of Hart spring barley decorated with crop circles during the night. Although not sure what was to blame, Mr Sluggit is adamant that humans were not involved.

    Read more on:
  • News

Archive Article: 1997/08/01

1 August 1997

Suitable for tractors in the 150hp-280hp bracket is Kuhn Farm Machinerys latest power harrow – the 6m (20ft) hydraulically folding HR6002D. Based on two of the firms 3m (10ft) models, the power harrow uses a vertically folding frame to bring the transport width in to a road-legal 2.5m (8.2ft). Without crumbler or packer roller, the Kuhn HR6002D costs £19,280.

    Read more on:
  • News

Archive Article: 1997/08/01

1 August 1997

Look hard enough and you might see America beyond the sea-mist… kit lined up for auction at Trewellard Manor Farm, Pendeen, Cornwall, last week. It followed the sale of the farm by Mr and Mrs Robin Bailey. This L-reg Deutz-Fahr AgroXtra 4.47 tractor made £12,200, while a 1993 Case International 5130 Maxxum 4WD made £16,300. Bidding for the commercial Holstein Friesian herd reached 1000gns, with an average of £558, report auctioneers Lodge and Thomas and Stags.

    Read more on:
  • News

Archive Article: 1997/08/01

1 August 1997

SHEEP

Interbreed Accredited – &#42 and J Priestleys Texel ewe; res, P Kayes untrimmed Suffolk ram lamb. Non-accredited – J Bradleys Swaledale ewe; res, S Lords Derbyshire Gritstone ram.

Suffolk P Kayes ram lamb; res, R, T and N Hibberts shearling ewe.

Wensleydale Mrs D C Backhouses ram; res, Brian Holgates ewe.

Texel &#42 and J Priestleys ewe; res, J D Houghtons shearling ewe.

Charollais J and W Ripleys shearling ram; res, J and W Rips ewe.

Derbyshire Gritstone Mrs S Lords ram; res, N Gills shearling ewe.

Lonk J Shorrocks ram; res, Mrs S Lords shearling ewe.

Swaledale J Bradleys gimmer shearling; res, T W Cowperthwaites ram.

Herdwick R and E Peers shearling ewe; res, J and D Richardsons ram.

Teeswater J A Simpsons ram; res, A Fishers ram lamb.

Ryeland Mrs A J Robinsons shearling ram; res, S J Brydens shearling ewe.

Whitefaced Woodland A R Howards ram; res, A R Howards ewe lamb.

Masham S Barghs shearling ewe; res, A Fishers ewe lamb.

PIGS

Interbreed A Gregory and Sons Large White gilt Poplarburn Dainty Girl 112; res, Tom Altys Middle White sow Marshlands Fair Lady 15.

Middle White T Altys sow Marshlands Fair Lady 15; res, J and A Herberts gilt Dappleheath Dorothy 16.

Berkshire G W Hutchinson and B Eeless gilt Violetbank Royal Lustre 100; res, C &#42 and N E Penrices gilt Violetbank Royal Lustre 94.

Gloucester Old Spot C &#42 and N E Penrices gilt Violetbank Princess Mary 341; res, S L Barnfields boar Burfords Sambo.

Large White A Gregory and Sons gilt Poplarburn Dainty Girl 112.

British Saddleback J and J R Appletons boar Rainbarrow Stockbroker 15; res, J and J R Appletons sow Rainbarrow Red Rose 7.

Large Black T Altys sow Marshlands Bess 4th; res, K Matthewss gilt Lowpark Fashion 14.

Landrace P M Fowlies boar Braemor Hamster 2; res, O T and D Robertss sow Lindum Lyssi 241.

BEEF

Interbreed Rigel Pedigrees Saler cow Rigel Cordelia; res, D Williams Limousin bull Fiston.

Hereford Nicholas and Heaths bull Lowerhope 1 Kilbride; res, J B Henrys bull Onondaga Ensign.

Saler Rigel Pedigrees cow Rigel Cordelia; res, C D Carrs bull Mosstock Intouch.

Charolais T Owen and Sons maiden heifer Bold Moonbeam; res, E and D Pawsons bull Yellowhill Merlin.

Limousin D A Williams bull Fiston; res, S M Priestleys bull Brontemoor Mack.

Aberdeen Angus &#42 Mosenbachers bull Wedderlie Ebolord; res, &#42 Mosenbachers heifer Samhof Ebanda.

Simmental R M Birchs cow Pasturefields Princess; res, J &#42 and V G Woods heifer Popes Nellys Fleur.

Belgian Blue R Masons bull Embleme du Stordieur; res, R Masons heifer Wold Newton Merry.

Highland D Haightons bull Domhnull of Ellerdine; res, D O Wains heifer Fiach of Auchnacraig.

Blonde dAquitane S Rileys bull Lymefield Mendiz; res, Messrs Critchleys maiden heifer Clarefield Madelaine.

DAIRY

Interbreed Jade Jerseys Mossbank Crusaders Thrush; res, J and M Sandersons Holstein Friesian cow Sandcross Clara 15.

Holstein Friesian J and M Sandersons cow Sandcross Clara 15; res, F R Lawson and Sons and P and G R Rawcliffes cow Poelman Hayley Conquest.

Ayrshire E and B Tomlinsons heifer Sandyford Gwen 7; res, A and P Garnetts cow Woodhouse Grange Utterly.

Jersey Jade Jerseys cow Mossbank Crusaders Thrush; res, J D and J S Jones cow Freeland Cavaliers Bounteous. &#42

Jeremy Hunt

    Read more on:
  • News

Archive Article: 1997/08/01

1 August 1997

BEEF

Supreme individual R J Wyllies British Charolais bull Brailles Jerome; res, W J & M Mashs British Limousin cow Himalaya.

Supreme pairs Welsh Blacks; res, Limousins.

Team of five Charolais; res, Limousins.

Aberdeen-Angus R Lanes bull Royal Westerner; res, Glympton Farms Ltds cow Castle of Mey Etrilla 15.

Belgian Blue G Bakers male Etourdi Du Stordeur; res, M Gardners female Ridgedean Kosher.

Blonde dAquitaine J R Lloyds Romer Gabriella; res, Mr & Mrs D M Davies bull Fronfedw Illtud.

British Charolais R J Wyllies bull Brailles Jerome; res, J S Howells Midlock Larnaca.

British White Delamore Farms Ltds bull Leverington Prospect; res, Rotac Farms bull Woodbastwick Barachas.

Commercial beef D M Whinneys heifer Miss Dimple; res, S E Sellers heifer Misty Blue.

Hereford R A Bradstocks bull Free Town Maximus; res, D E Jones bull Costhorpe 1 Manhatten.

Limousin W J & M Mashs cow Himalaya; res, Mssrs D W, J E & F Oakley & Cormacks heifer Sundale Lovely.

Longhorn P & J Evans heifer Linton Sonia; res, F Suttons heifer Glaven Kascade.

Salers C D Carrs male Mosstock Intouch; res, A W & S E Hughes female Woodvine Duchess.

Simmental R Lunness cow Brinkton Melody; res, E & S A Roberts heifer Wyeland Frith.

South Devon W &#42 D Scotts bull Grove Charlemagne 5th; res, C G & J F Phillips heifer Et Asdig Dolly 3rd.

Welsh Black M & N Ellis bull Neuadd Dafydd Ddu; res, E Jones heifer Graig Goch Marian.

DAIRY CATTLE

Supreme individual R A, J E Williams & Sons Holstein Friesian cow Glenridge Raider Cinema; res, E J Wynes Jersey cow Cherrybrook Picassos Goldie.

Supreme pair Holstein Friesian; res, British Holstein.

Team of five Holstein Friesian; res, British Friesian.

Ayrshire C Windows cow Hunnington Sailor Girl; res, J & R Jones cow Hayford White Pansy.

British Holstein G P Jones cow Frizers Starbuck Arlene; res, E M & E Morgans cow Erie Mark Anthony Angel.

Dairy Shorthorn Mr & Mrs J E & S B E Willis heifer Greystones Joy; res, S V B & E A Thomas cow Drisgol Furbelow.

Guernsey Lt Col & Mrs &#42 C Watsons cow Shalford 1 Anna; res G & R A Rowlands cow Brynllys Allstar Sunset.

Holstein Freisian R A & J E Williams & Sons cow Glenridge Raider Cinema; res, B C, P A & M C Morgans cow Cedcott Jet Eileen.

Jersey E J Wynnes cow Cherrybrook Picassos Goldie 2nd; rens, M R & M Randersons cow Clovers Zebre Sapphire.

SHEEP

Champion of champions Condell & Evans Suffolk ewe; res, R & R Powells Kerry Hill ram.

Supreme pair British Rouge De LOuest; res, Suffolk.

Group of three North Country Cheviots; res, Suffolks.

Badger Faced Welsh Mountain K A & J P M Gethins ram; res, T G Kings ram lamb.

Balwen Welsh Mountain The Governor, HMP Prescoed Camps ram; res, C O Prices shearling ewe.

Beltex J McIlwraiths ram; res D Bishops ram.

Beulah Speckled Face Mr & Mrs Ronald Jones ram; res, Mr & Mrs Ronald Jones pair of ewes.

Black Welsh Mountain P Laws shearling ram; res, Mr & Mrs R Wises pair of lambs.

Bluefaced Leicester M C & J A Roberts ewe; res, M C & J A Roberts ram.

Border Leicester P M & N J Browns shearling ram; res, Mr & Mrs D R & E A Jones ewe.

Brecknock Hill Cheviot D &#42 Morgans ram; res, D &#42 Morgans shearling ewe.

British Berrichon du Cher M C & K D Yeos ram; res, D Griffiths ewe.

British Bleu du Maine D R Langleys shearling ewe; res, G B Shanks ram.

British Rouge de LOuest D R Janes ewe; res, S J Wrights ewe.

British Texel Ballaglonney Ltds ram; res W O & P E Reeds ewe.

British Vendeen P K Smylys ewe; res, J Coviellos ram.

Charmoise D & G Mouldens male; res, D & G Mouldens female.

Clun Forest I T Davies & Sons ram; res, R W Francis & Sons shearling ewe.

Derbyshire Gritstone W &#42 Williams & Sons ram; res, T Chapple-Gills ewe.

Devon Closewool R W Kingdons shearling ram; res, R J & P Burges shearling ewe.

Dorset Down J Osborne & Sons ram; res, J M Wards pair of ewes.

Dorset Horn/Poll Dorset R Holes ewe; res, G J & K B Butlers ram.

Exmoor Horn C T Ridds shearling ewe; res, P D Lyles ram.

Hampshire Down &#42 J W Knight & Sons shearling ram; res, M Adams pair of ram lambs.

Hill Radnor D C Jones ram; res, D C Jones shearling ewe.

Ile de France J E & M C Freemans ram lamb; res, C Thompsons ewe.

Jacob W F Fosters shearling ewe; res, L Jones ram.

Kerry Hill R & R Powells ram; res, Y Kershaws shearling ram.

Llanwenog &#42 Evans ram; res, &#42 Evans ram.

Lleyn T Hughes ewe lamb; res, G &#42 Jones ewe.

North Country Cheviot D Pittendreighs ewe; res, J &#42 Williams ram.

Oxford Down Mr & Mrs G C & C J Watson & Grains shearling ewe; res, R D Williams shearling ram.

Ryeland G & G M Parrys shearling ram; res, G & A Bishops ewe.

Shropshire D & C E Dorrells ram; res, J &#42 Bowles & Partners ewe.

Southdown S Pond; res, S Pond.

South Wales Mountain W L Williams shearling ram; res, D J Hughes pair of ewes.

Suffolk Condell & Evans ewe; res, &#42 W Francis & Sons ewe.

Welsh Halfbred R & R Powells pair of ewes; res, R & R Powells Pair of shearling ewes.

Welsh Hill Speckled Face E Watkins ram; res, &#42 & S Watkins ewe lamb.

Welsh Mountain (Hill Flock) T E Jones pair of ewes; res, &#42 W Jones ram.

Welsh Mountain (Pedigree section) E Pierces ram; res, I M Jones ram.

Welsh Mule R & R Powells pair of shearling ewes; res R A Georges pair of ewes.

Wiltshire Horn B Thomas & Sons shearling ewe; res, J Findons ram.

Butchers prime lamb competition &#42 Owens pair of lambs; res, Davies Bros pair of lambs.

Lamb carcass competition G Davies; res, D Bishop.

PIGS

Welsh Pigs T &#42 Evans & Sons pig Goldfoot Lucky Girl 1139th; res, D Esmor Owens sow Penderi Model 9th.

Any other white P M Fowlies gilt Braemor Maple; res, P M Fowlies boar Braemor King David.

Any coloured breed J Harveys gilt Cilgerddan Silver Wings 88th; res, P M Fowlies gilt Braemor Guardsman. &#42

    Read more on:
  • News
blog comments powered by Disqus