14 June 2002

Cattle shine at Royal Cornwall Show

NEAR-RECORD crowds meant the Royal Cornwall Show at Wadebridge bounced back in style, despite fewer pig and cattle entries and no sheep.

Unlike the Devon County and Bath and West shows, the Cornwall Show for once did not have to contend with torrential rain. Its Food and Farming tent, assisted by Objective One cash and the Womens Farming Union, also gave local food producers an opportunity to promote their products.

In the cattle lines there were celebrations too for the Holstein and dairy interbreed winners owners the Cox family. Their cow Ketby Rox was placed ahead of the Christophers Ayrshire in-milk heifer Rosehill Magenta H186 who also won the exhibitor-bred dairy interbreed ticket.

The same happened in the beef championship where the reserve to the Quick familys Limousin, A J Thomass Devon bull Bollowal Frederick was exhibitor-bred interbreed beef champion.

John Burns

RESULTS

DAIRY CATTLE

Interbreed R T and M S Coxs Holstein cow Ketby Rox Red; res, W R C and J E Christophers in-milk Ayrshire heifer Rosehill Magenta H186.

Jersey J and M R Colwells heifer in-milk Qu intrell Magic Dreamcast; res, J and MR Colwells cow Quintrell Viscounts Choice.

Guernsey D W, R J, and J R Warrens cow Bickfield Memory 9; res, D W, R J, and J R Warrens dry cow Tredinney F M Periwinkle.

Holstein R T and MS Coxs cow Ketby Rox Red; res, J G Leys Hoops Ivory 658.

Ayrshire W R C Christophers cow Rosehill Magenta H186; res, W R C and J E Christophers heifer in-milk Rosehill Blackthorn Cider H186.

BEEF CATTLE

Interbeed E W Quick and Sons Limousin bull Exmoor Prosper; res, A J Thomass Devon bull Bollowall Frederick.

Devon A J Thomass bull Bollowal Frederick 1; res, S A Martins bull Elmford Showgun.

South Devon W &#42 D Scotts cow Grove Willowherb 21; res, Mr and Mrs R Clemens bull Penrose Stonehedging Summers.

Aberdeen Angus Hayrish Farms bull Wedderlie Karamal; res, B R and J C Butlers cow Lady Heather of Broomhill.

Dexter B T Stamp and M Y Amils cow Shilford Emma; res, B T Stamp and M Y Amils bull Shilford Mighty Mouse.

British Limousin E W Quick and Sons bull Exmoor Prosper; res, Bapton Manor Farms pair.

British Simmental Mr and Mrs D Mills cow Wishful Krumpet; res, R and Mrs MacDuffs heifer Pennance Dundumwenzi Lusaka.

British Belgian Blue E C Hastes bull Cowden Rodney; res, E C Hastes heifer Chancellors Sooty.

Any Other British Native Breed J Stracheys Belted Galloway cow Bolebec Pearl Diver; res, J Stracheys Belted Galloway bull Southfield Gold Digger.

Any Other Pure Continental Breed F J, C &#42 and D J Williamss Salers bull Caerhays Apollo; res, A and M Austins Salers cow Oceane.

Overall Any Other Pure Breed F J, C &#42 and D J Williamss Salers bull Caerhays Apollo; res, J Stracheys Belted Galloway cow Bolebec Pearl Diver.

Marks & Spencers Elite Beefbreeder Bapton Manor Farms Limousin Bapton Sapphire; res, C J Hutchings and P Harveys Aberdeen Angus Gogland Maximus.

PIGS

Interbreed W A, E J and C A Uglows British Saddleback sow Endsleigh Biddy 650; res, T Osbornes British Lop sow Greenway Harmony 23.

Pig of the Year Heat J Hicks Middle White gilt Zelah Carnation 5; res, W A, E J and C A Uglows Large White boar Edgcumbe Viking 3270.

Berkshire W A, E J and C A Uglows sow Gillhouse Farewell 353A; res, S Fildes boar Dittisham Royal Lustre 3.

British Lop T Osbornes sow Greenway Harmony 23; res, T Osbornes gilt Clobred Harmony 35.

British Saddleback W A, E J and C A Uglows sow Endsleigh Biddy 3; res, their gilt Endsleigh Babble 683.

Glos Old Spot Mr and Mrs CW Luggs sow Tennyson Princess Mary 332; res, W A, E J and C A Uglows gilt Endsleigh Princess 1839.

Landrace S J S Lovelesss gilt Sunrise Princess; res, S J S Lovelesss boar Sunrise Hawk.

Large Black D Custance Bakers boar Pynes Super 3; res, B J Cards sow Westerly Jewel 33.

Large White S J S Lovelesss gilt Port Bredy Maple; res, his gilt Port Bredy Jean.

Middle White J Hicks gilt Zelah Carnation 5; res, J Hicks gilt Zelah Carnation 4.

Tamworth B J Cards sow Toller Lucky Lass 26; res, not awarded. &#42