21 June 2002

Industry takes honours share

JIM Walker, president of NFU Scotland, has been rewarded for his work on behalf of Scotlands farming community with a CBE in the Queens Birthday Honours List.

Richard Macdonald, director general of the English NFU, and Christopher Pollock, director of the Institute of Grassland and Environmental Research, have also been awarded CBEs.

Mr Walker and Mr Macdonald received their award for services to the agricultural industry, while Prof Pollocks was for services to the environment.

Other awards for members of the food and farming industry were:

lOBE John Arnott, chairman of Scottish Wildlife Trust for services to conservation.

Robert Dunsmore, conservator for Highland Conservancy.

Ian Campbell Purves-Hume for services to the Royal Scottish Agricultural Benevolent Association.

Christine Lewis, chairman of Wales Agri-Food Partnership, for services to agriculture and the food industry.

Gerald Lowe for services to the food industry.

Gordon Meek for services to the rural economy in Northumberland.

Diane Montague for services to agricultural journalism.

Hugh Morris, divisional veterinary manager for DEFRA.

lMBE Thomas Allen, nurseryman at James Cole and Sons, for services to horticulture in Leics.

Judith Bell, farmer and cheese maker for services to the community in Thirsk.

Robin Cherry, for services to the potato industry.

Philip Davies for services to the hop industry.

Samuel Hanna, for services to the community and to rural development.

Douglas Henderson, chief executive of Fresh Produce Consortium, for services to the fresh produce industry.

George Lewis, for services to the community in Stafford during foot-and-mouth.

David Mathias, pollution prevention manager with the Environment Agency for services to the environment during foot-and-mouth.

Alex Murray, farmer, for services to agriculture in Perthshire.

Lynne Patterson, admin assistant at Dumfries and Galloway Council, for services during foot-and-mouth.

Frank Reynolds, farmer, for services to the community in Farnsfield, Notts.

Peter Roberts, for services to Compassion in World Farming.

Joseph Skehel, for services to agriculture in Lincolnshire.

Robin Spence, farmer, for services to agriculture and the community in Dumfriesshire.

lRoyal Victorian Medal (Gold) David Farrow, former tractor driver, Sandringham Estate.

RVM (Bar to Silver) John Hart, beat keeper, Sandringham Estate.

RVM (Silver) William Thorne, ranger, country park, Sandringham Estate.

Thomas Wells, estate foreman, Lancs, Survey, Duchy of Lancaster. &#42