Projections of year-end milk prices in this months
Milk Price Review show how tough this season has been.
Stephen Bates of Wye College provides the detail

DAIRY farmers received 14.5% less for their milk between April 1997 and March 1998 compared with the previous milk year, and prices are expected to fall by a similar amount over the next 12 months.

Figures suggest milk prices for a standard litre varied from 23.43ppl to 20.24ppl over the 1997/98 milk quota year, a range of 3.20ppl.

Those results are based on a standard litre of 4.1% butterfat and 3.25% protein, and simple averages (rather than averages weighted by volume of milk purchased direct from farmers). But they provide a means of relative price comparison.

Standard litre prices for Southern Co-operative Dairies and Midlands Co-operative stayed above 23ppl. But Midlands Co-op (working on a calendar year) reduced their prices in Jan 1998 and Southern Co-op for April deliveries onwards.

Most milk buyers are closely priced at 21-22ppl, with the voluntary “successor” co-ops bringing up the rear with prices of 20-21p/ litre before any profit distribution.

The last column in the table (below) shows the % change in the projected year-end milk price compared with 1996/97, for each company.

The simple average milk price from April 1997 to March 1998 is 21.77ppl. Compared with an equivalent price for the 1996/97 quota year of 25.47ppl, that represents a reduction of about 14.5%. The scale of price reduction is significant and consistent across almost all companies surveyed.

Over the next couple of months, as farmers receive their milk cheque relating to March deliveries and as any final year-end bonus payments are announced (e.g Milk Marques and Scottish Milks profit distribution payments), the projected year-end milk prices may increase slightly, though not significantly.

But from April 1998 deliveries, farm gate milk prices are set to drop yet again. Cuts again appear significant, putting further pressure on dairy farm incomes.

In light of its recent selling round, Milk Marque has cut its butterfat price from 2.07p a percentage point to 1.88p a % and its protein price from 3.49p a % to 3.18p a %. Scottish Milk has similarly cut its butterfat price from 2.03p a % to 1.91p a % and its protein price from 3.50p a % to 3.30p a %.

The cuts in milk prices in the table for the 1997/98 milk quota year suggest other firms will reduce prices by about the same level.

Milk Marques latest price reduction would leave its farm gate milk price for our standard litre at 17.17ppl (including transport charges, but before seasonality), or 17.67ppl for milk on EODC. Even with Milk Marques 0.2ppl “elite bonus” for top quality milk, a price of 17.37ppl represents a further cut of about 14% for the 1998/99 milk quota year.

Such cuts pose a threat to an already stretched dairy farm sector. The best hope is for a weakening of sterling and a strengthening of dairy product markets. But, short term at least, farmers must brace themselves for their April milk cheques at the end of May.

  • Prices for February deliveries see few changes in the table. The only non-seasonal price adjustment comes from Golden Vale. It has reduced its “liquid milk premium” by 0.3ppl, from 1.6ppl to 1.3ppl. But it has increased its bonus for top band bactoscan counts (below 50,000) by 0.1ppl, to 0.4ppl.

    March 1998 for February deliveries (updated monthly)

    COMPANY This
    month
    Last
    month
    Butterfat
    (ppl)
    Protein
    (ppl)
    Seasonal
    adj (ppl)
    Price/std
    litre (ppl)
    Av price
    Apr-Jan 97
    % change on last years av price
    Southern Co-op1111.9311.41-0.8022.6423.43-8
    Midlands Co-op220.000.000.0021.8823.33-9
    Golden Vale339.3510.530.0021.1922.31-13
    Wiseman England440.900.100.0021.0022.25-14
    The Milk Group559.3511.280.0020.9321.84-16
    Lancashire Dairies660.000.000.0020.9022.30-14
    MD Foods779.023.840.0020.7622.15-14
    The Cheese Co. Scotland887.7511.731.2020.7521.13-17
    Unigate – EODC994.435.72-1.0020.6822.20-12
    Wiseman Scotland10101.360.280.0020.6422.06-15
    Woodgate Farms11110.000.00-1.0020.5022.80-12
    Bodfari12207.3011.440.0020.4421.74-15
    Waterford (“PSL” contract)13120.000.090.0020.3822.25-15
    Nestlé Scotland14169.2111.760.0020.2621.38-17
    South Caernarvon15138.5611.77-0.5020.2321.34-16
    Northern Foods16147.5411.55-0.5020.2021.91-14
    Wyke Farms17158.2811.050.0020.1721.21-16
    Aberdeen Milk18170.600.250.0020.1020.59-15
    Avonmore191811.059.31-0.6019.9621.56-14
    ACC (Stockton)20197.8110.44-0.7019.8521.65-15
    Milk Marque – EODC21218.4911.340.0019.7020.74n/a
    Scottish Milk22228.3211.380.0019.6420.63-15
    Nestlé England (Dalston)23248.8611.60-0.5019.2421.41-18
    Milk Marque24238.4911.340.0019.2020.24-15

    Wye College Source: WYE COLLEGE
    University of London

    http://www.wye.ac.uk

  • Price per standard litre is after transport and marketing charges, assuming daily collection of milk, 4.1% butterfat, 3.25% protein, 1101 litres/day, TBC below 20,000 and cell count below 250,000
  • For The Cheese Co. Scotland, Avonmore and MD Foods, figures include minimum group bonus paid to over 95% of farmers
  • For Unigate – EODC, the price includes “6 keys”; top “general compliance” score; top “farm inspection” score; 0.3ppl group bonus; “sovereign supplier” bonus; group term bonus; and milk collected every other day

  • Click here for October-December 1997 Milk Price Reviews