29 November 1996

SHOW RESULTS

Cattle

Supreme champion: Hugh and Lynne Dunlops 536kg Limousin x Charolais cross steer, Am-Yer-Man; res, Ewan and Donald MacPhersons 475kg Charolais x Blonde dAquitaine heifer, Moonlight Lady.

Supreme champion heifer: Ewan and Donald MacPhersons Moonlight Lady; res, Hugh and Lynne Dunlops 568kg Charolais x Belgian Blue/Ayrshire, Magic Moment.

Supreme champion steer: Hugh and Lynne Dunlops Am-Yer-Man; res, Tom Owens 522kg pure Limousin, Blackwood Liona.

Champion crossbred heifer: Ewan and Donald MacPhersons Moonlight Lady; res, Hugh and Lynne Dunlops Magic Moment.

Champion crossbred steer: Hugh and Lynne Dunlops Am-Yer-Man; res, Don Williams 648kg Limousin x Belgian Blue, Mark.

Champion pure bred heifer: W and S Bedells 586kg Limousin, Stavely Lara; res, Dermot Smalls 623kg Belgian Blue, Ballygrange Matilda.

Champion pure bred steer and junior pure steer: Tom Owens Limousin, Blackwood Liona; res, Paul Tippetts 525kg Limousin, Bradwell Lookout.

Senior pure bred steer: Tom Owens 588kg Limousin Blackwood Lovejoy; res, David Sinclairs 544kg Belgian Blue, Avon Blues Myson.

Junior crossbred heifer: Ewan and Donald MacPhersons Moonlight Lady; res, Hugh and Lynne Dunlops 467kg Limousin x Limousin/Ayrshire, Spice Girl.

Senior crossbred heifer: Hugh and Lynne Dunlops Magic Moment; res, J Pettigrews 555kg Charolais x Limousin, Antigua.

Junior crossbred steer: Tom Owens 499kg three parts Limousin, Scotty; res, Ewan and Donald MacPhersons 492kg three parts Limousin, Coinneach.

Intermediate crossbred steer: Hugh and Lynne Dunlops Am-Yer-Man; res, Rae Grieves 593kg Limousin, Shananigan.

Senior crossbred steer: Don Williams Mark; res, Bertie Patons 712kg Limousin x Charolais cross, Rob Roy.

Kings Cup (best home-bred animal): Hugh and Lynne Dunlops Am-Yer-Man; res, Don Williams Mark.

Duke of Norfolk Cup (breed teams of three): Limousin; res, Aberdeen Angus.

Queen Mother Cup (native breed championship): Graham Tullys South Devon heifer, Waddeton Dainty 65th; res, William Roberts Welsh Black heifer, Mynach Sidan.

Aberdeen Angus: Scott Watsons junior steer, Egoiste; res, Rae Grieves senior steer, Hurdcott Lancer.

Devon: Richard Wrights steer, West Hele Sunshine; res, Richard Wrights steer, West Hale Nathan.

Hereford: D E Jones steer, Dendor 1 Neil; res, Harvey Bros steer Harveybros 1 Minder.

Highland: R W Thomsons Hamish of Auch; res, Michael Williamsons Niall of Munlochy.

Lincoln Red: Mr and Mrs D Newtons Cowbridge Umpire; res, C L Bembridges Anwick Vanguard.

South Devon: Gordon Tullys Waddeton Dainty 65th; res, A P Greenshields Herrington Hill Kitty 17th.

Sussex: Szechenyi and Ganders Eastbridge Snowdrop 17; res, Peter Szechenyis Dale.

Welsh Black: William Roberts Mynach Sidan; res, R Dafydd Jones Cader Emrys 16.

Galloway champion and reserve: David Sinclairs Kilnstown Casper and Casino Boy of Kilnstown.

Belgian Blue: Dermot Smalls Ballygrange Matilda; res, Roger Randalls Battlesden Mars.

Charolais: Limestone Farmings Givendale Lumo; res, Ronald Mackies Ross Lucy.

Limousin: Tom Owens Blackwood Liona; res, Paul Tippetts Bradwell Lookout.

Blonde dAquitaine: K and AC Jacksons Stubbswalden Lilly; res, P A and A J Luteys Antron Lional.

SHEEP

Supreme champion lambs: David Gardiners Beltex; res, Douganhill Farms South Country Cheviots.

Prince of Wales Cup for best exhibitor-bred lambs: David Gardiners Beltex; res, J &#42 C Campbells Suffolks

Shortwoolled: David Gardiners Beltex; res, J &#42 C Campbells Suffolks

Longwoolled: Mr and Mrs J Lukehursts Devon and Cornwall Longwools; res, Ms A B Garbutt and S C Johns Teeswaters.

Mountain: Douganhill Farms South Country Cheviots; res, G Dart and Sons Exmoor Horns

Butchers lambs (live): David Gardiners Beltex; res, Tom Stewarts Suffolk crosses

Combined live/dead: P Ritter and Sons Dutch Texel crosses; res, David Gardiners Beltex.

carcass results

Beef: Supreme champion Mrs Liz Crichtons Aberdeen Angus cross heifer; res, John Yates Limousin x Blonde dAquitaine x Friesian steer.

Lamb: Supreme champion Dixon Smith (Lyons) Texel; res, Mrs S &#42 C Rawlings Dutch Texel.

Pork: Worsall Manor Farms Newsham XL x Newsham N21; res, David Tweeds Large White.

Bacon: Worsall Manor Farms Newsham XL x Newsham N21; res, Jeremy J Barbers Duroc x Large White.

Venison: Julian & April Westcotts Red deer hind; res, Wootton Farms Red deer stag.

Butchers weight lamb: D L Gardiners Beltex; res, R J Slades Texel x Texel cross.

Combined live/dead: P Ritter & Sons Texel x Texel cross; res, D &#8226 Gardiners Beltex.

AUCTIONS

Beef: Liz Crichtons 713lb Aberdeen Angus x heifer, 260p/lb to J Wood, Mansfield.

Lamb: Dixon Smith (Lyons) 50lb Texel, 520p/lb to J Wood, Mansfield.

Pork: Worsall Manor Farms 76lb Newsham, 350p/lb to J. Wood, Mansfield.

Bacon: Worsall Manor Farms 64lb Newsham XL x Newsham N21, 220p/lb to Game Table Meats, Chelmsford.

Venison: J and A Westcotts 117lb red hind, 230p/lb to Messers Richards, London.

Butchers weight lambs: D L Gardiners 44lb Beltex, 520/lb to Maurice Bristow, Outwood, Surrey.

Combined live/dead: P Ritter and Sons 46lb Texel xs, 500p/lb to J Wood, Mansfield.

David Gardiner (right) with his championship winning Beltex lambs.

Supreme champion Am-Yer-Man.

Judge Bryan Cockburn with winning Aberdeen-Angus beef carcass.