Craft competitions, theme ‘At the Movies’

Junior section – an award ceremony award, made from air-dry clay
1. Emma Smith, Wythall YFC, Worcestershire
2. Abi Saunders, Faringdon Junior YFC, Oxfordshire
3. Bethan Evans, Bridgend YFC, Glamorgan

Intermediate section – a three-dimensional decoupage greeting card following the theme ‘Animated Film’

1. Kimberley Legge, Alberbury YFC, Shropshire
2. Emma Hall, Melton Mowbray YFC, Leicestershire & Rutland
3. Charlotte Spring, Brigg YFC, Lincolnshire

Senior section – a sci-fi clock following the theme ‘At the Movies’

1. Chris Shacklock, Pleasley YFC, Derbyshire
2. George Thomas, Knighton YFC, Radnor
3. Alice Earp, Llangurig YFC, Montgomeryshire

Ladies’ tug of war
Sponsored by Barclays

1. Llangadog YFC, Carmarthenshire (second consecutive win)
Mary Evans*
Elin Thomas*
Carys Jones
Angharad Morgan
Gillian Carpenter*
Helen Thomas*
Meinir Davies*
Enfys Williams
Trainer: Glyn Thomas
*Members of last year’s winning team

2. Derbyshire FYFC
Lorna Platts, Hope Valley YFC
Ruth Battye, Hope Valley YFC
Helen Battye, Hope Valley YFC
Jane Dalton, Hope Valley YFC
Elise Priestley, Hope Valley YFC
Rachel Gee, Hope Valley YFC
Sarah Gee, Hope Valley YFC
Emma Collings, Ashover YFC
Trainer: John Watson

3. Honiton YFC, Devon
Julie Tucker
Rachel Tidball
Jenna Rosewell
Naomi Lawrence
Linda Pidsley
Sarah Glaeser
Sheila Wilson
Samantha Surridge
Trainer: Adrian Rich

4. Yorkshire FYFC
Kelly Armitage, Holme Valley YFC
Ruth Wood, Penistone YFC
Emma Pepper, Penistone YFC
Pamela Chappell, Cawthorne YFC
Anna Campbell, Harrogate YFC
Isabel Rawson, Cawthorne YFC
Kirsty Edwards, Holme Valley YFC
Jamie Mitchell, Holme Valley YFC
Trainer: James Chappell

Men’s tug of war
Sponsored by Barclays

1. Launceston YFC, Cornwall (fourth consecutive win)
Richard Gribble*
Jason Bolt*
Simon Burden
Steve Butter
William Kingdom*
Daniel Risdon*
Jonathan Shute*
Matthew Shute*
Trainer: Richard Risdon
*Members of last year’s winning team

2. Cambridgeshire and Peterborough FYFC
Edward Sykes, Gamlingay YFC
Will Logan, Gamlingay YFC
Max Logan, Gamlingay YFC
McGill Logan, Gamlingay YFC
James Tarry, Huntingdon YFC
Liam Hawkins, Gamlingay YFC
Edward Gilbert, Cottenham YFC
Tony Chadwick, Cottenham YFC
Trainer: David Grainger

3. Derbyshire FYFC
Stephen Wainwright, Hope Valley YFC
Ian Oulton, Belper YFC
David Batterbee, Buxton YFC
Richard Wainwright, Hope Valley YFC
David Shirt, Hope Valley YFC
Robert Platts, Hope Valley YFC
John Battye, Hope Valley YFC
John Cartledge, Buxton YFC
Trainer: John Watson

4. Orleton YFC, Herefordshire
Colin Stevens
Paul Stinton
David Rea
Paul Price
Adrian Yarnold
Matthew Basford
Paul Higgins
Ryan Tomkins
Trainer: Colin Stevens

Efiiciency with safety
Sponsored by ATS Euromaster

ATS product manager for commercial vehicles Jonathan Proctor presented the awards. He said: “Health and safety is very important in all places of work, but especially on farms, so I’m very pleased to see YFC members making such an effort to improve their working practices. ATS Euromaster is very proud to sponsor the competition and be part of it.”

1. Usk YFC, Gwent, 387 points (also won 2002 & 2003, runner-up in 2004, didn’t compete 2005)
Ed Williams
Charlie Andrews
Tom Baker
Tom Preece

2. Ledbury YFC, Herefordshire, 363 points
Nick Strelczuk
James Prosser
Matt Samuel
Nigel Box

3. Pleasley YFC, Derbyshire, 338 points
Paul Spray
George Adsetts
David Brocksopp
Nick Spray

ATV Challenge
Sponsored by Massey Ferguson

1. Pennine YFC, Cumbria, 86 points
Mark Wearmouth
Stuart Buckle

2. Welsh Newton YFC, Herefordshire, 75 points
Keith Payne
John Brewer

3. Trefeglwys YFC, Montgomeryshire, 56 points
Matthew Jerman
Richard Lloyd

Farm business development competition
Sponsored by Tenant Farmers’ Association (TFA)

1. Brawdy YFC, Pembrokeshire
William Lawrence
Nigel Raymond

2. Oxfordshire FYFC
Dan Halliday, Abingdon Senior YFC
James Price, Enstone Senior YFC

3. Brandon and Wolston YFC, Warwickshire
Paul Brady
David Davenport

2006 Royal Show special report