Balmoral Show 2014: Holstein individual class results

Judging is underway in the dairy with Michael George, from the noted  Brynhyfryd herd, Haverfordwest.

 

Class 656: Heifer, under 18 months on the date of the show.

1st – David and Kenny Boyd’s Glaslough Damion Breeze, sired by Erbacres Damion and out of Glaslough Sanchez Brie.

2nd – Wilson Patton’s Ards Alexander Tiffany, sired by Golden Oaks Alexander and out of Ards Winston Tiffany Ex92.

3rd – The McLean Family’s Priestland 5446 Shot J Rose sired by Picston Shottle and out of Pierstein Talent Ruby.

4th –  The Weatherup Family’s Quarterland Ferdi Charmaine sired by Ballyweany Ferdi and out of Burnhill Ivory Charmaine.

 

Class 657: Heifer, in calf, over 18 months and under three years old.

1st – The McLean Family’s Priestland 5417 Braxton Lucia, sired by Regancrest S Braxton and out of Priestland 4518 Axiom Lucia.

 

Class 658: Cow, in calf, not less than five months old.

1st – Mr Gaston Wallace’s Maineview Talent Peggy, sired by Ladino Park Talent and out of Maineview Iron Peggy 2 VG.

 

Class 659: Heifer, in milk, born on or after 1 November 2011.

1st – Conor McAufield’s Wiltor Atwood Sharon, sired by Maplesdown Atwood and out of Washfold Bolton Sharon 2.

2nd – Mr Gaston Wallace’s Printshop Ross Gillian 29 VG87, sired by Pain-O Durham Ross and out of Printshop Outside Gillian 21 VG.

3rd – Mr Samual McCormick’s Hilltara Windbrook Maude 3, sired by Gillette Windbrook and out of Hilltara Champion Maude EX95 (3).

4th – Mr Simon Haffey’s Glasson Goldwyn Frantisco, sired by Braedale Goldwyn and out of Quality Gibson Finsco EX94.

 

Class 660: Heifer, in milk, born on or before 31 October 2011 and not more than one calving.

1st – Mr Simon Haffey’s Berryholme G Jordan Flo, sired by Gillette Jordan and out of Berryholme Shottle Flo EX95.

2nd – Mr Samuel McCormick’s Hilltara Fever Maude 5 VG88, sired by Crackholm Fever and out of Hilltara Damion Maude 5 VG89.

3rd – George and Jason Booth’s Clongowes Atwood Thelma, sired by Maple-Downs-I GW Atwood and out of Clongowes Integrity Thelma EX91.

4th – Martin and Cyril Millar’s Millars Lauthority Delight, sired by Comestar Lauthority ET and out of Topstall Garrison Delight.

 

Class 661: Cow, in milk, having had two calvings.

1st – Mr Simon Haffey’s Glasson Shottle JG Gail, sired by Picston Shottle and out of Glasson J Goldwyn Gail.

2nd – Martin an dCyril Millar’s Picston Spitfire BAby 5, sired by Riverdane Spitfire and out of Picston Shuttle Baby 3 PL.

3rd – Mr Samuel McCormick’s Hilltara Monsoon Lulu VG88, sired by Hilltara Monsoon and out of Dalevalley Astronomical A Lulu VG88.

4th – The McClean Family’s Priestland 4951 Shot Bedazzle ET, sired by Picston Shottle and out of Regancrest G Bedazzle.

 

Class 662: Cow, in milk, having had three calvings.

1st – Martin and Cyril Millar’s Willsbro Atlas Maeve, sired by MD-Delight Durham Atlas ET and out of Portvale Gibson Maeve.

2nd – Mr Samuel McCormick’s Hilltara Damion Maude 5 VG89, sired by Erbacres Damion and out of Hilltara Storm Maude EX94.

3rd – Mr Wilson Patton’s Lomond Damion Ashlyn, sired by Erbacres Damion and out of Lomond Alicante.

 

Class 663: Cow, in milk, having had four or more calvings.

1st – D and K Boyd’s Glaslough Miss Petra VG89, sired by Mr Minister and out of Glaslough Lyster Pearl.

2nd – D and K Boyd’s Glaslough Goldwyn Bret EX, sired by Brawedale Goldwyn and out of MT Brenda.

3rd – Mr Samuel McCormick’s Hilltara Charles Della EX93, sired by Hilltara Charles and out of Hilltara Merchant Della EX92.

 

Class 664: Cow, which by 19 March 2014 has given certified production of no less than 50 tonnes.

1st – D and K Boyd’s Glaslough Goldwyn Bret EX, sired by Brawedale Goldwyn and out of MT Brenda.

2nd – Mr Samuel McCormick’s Hilltara Goldwyn Tippy EX94, sired by Braedale Goldwyn and out of Gordonel Ingot Tippy EX94 (8).