Full beef results from East of England Show

Beef championships:

Junior heifer champion (native breeds) A J Brown’s Aberdeen-Angus heifer Hawstead Lodge Bonny Bide J235; res, H Horrell’s Beef Shorthorn heifer Pode Hole Tessa Charm

Junior bull champion (native breeds) T W Ives and Sons’ Aberdeen-Angus Winslow Lord Harry J131; res, H Horrell’s Beef Shorthorn bull Pode Hole Commander

Junior heifer champion (Continental breeds) Smiths of Bloxham’s Limousin Ironstone Enchantress; res, Mortimers Farms’ Charolais Mortimers Elina

Junior bull champion (Continental breeds) Smiths of Bloxham’s Limousin Ironstone Enrico; res, C Horrell’s British Simmental Pode Hole Aztec

Supreme junior champion Smiths of Bloxham’s Limousin heifer Ironstone Enchantress; res Smiths of Bloxham’s Limousin bull Ironstone Enrico

Native champion N J and A M Barrett’s Beef Shorthorn bull Glenariff Brave Bonnar; res, J Broughton’s Red Poll cow with calf at foot Nobodys All Spice

Continental champion G Green’s British Simmental heifer Greenfields Wonder; res, Moores Livestock’s British Blonde cow with calf at foot Doncombe Vienetta

Supreme champion N J and A M Barrett’s Beef Shorthorn bull Glenariff Brave Bonnar; res, G Green’s British Simmental heifer Greenfields Wonder

Beef classes:

Aberdeen-Angus T W Ives and Sons’ yearling bull Winslow Lord Harry J131; res, A J Brown’s yearling heifer Hawstead Lodge Bonny Bride J235

Beef Shorthorn N J and A M Barrett’s bull Glenariff Brave Bonnar; res, H Horrell’s cow with calf at foot Pode Hole Madeline Zeta

British Blue D H Plested’s yearling heifer Chalford Manor Elite; res, J N and L P Dunn’s bull Drift Domino

British Charolais Mortimers Farms’ heifer Mortimers Cameo; res, J R and V A Webb’s bull Newhouse Demitri

British Simmental G Green’s heifer Greenfields Wonder; res, P Gunther’s heifer Horsford Manor Wonder

British White A Fisher’s bull Fir Tree Barti; res, Delamore Farms cow Nidderdale Pearl

Hereford C Fletcher’s cow with calf at foot Barwise 1 Amise; res K and S Hasemore’s bull

Rathregan Mark Robin

Highland J M Ayres’ heifer Eiteag 4th of Reeches; res, P Edwards’ cow Mari 4th of Kynedor

Limousin Smiths of Bloxham’s heifer Ironstone Dumandy; res, Smiths of Bloxham’s bull Gorrycam Diarra

Longhorn J W Stanley’s heifer Blackbrook Solitaire; res, J W Stanley’s bull Blackbrook Sabre

Red Poll J Broughton’s cow with calf at foot Nobodys All Spice; res, N P Foster and Partners’ bull Canute Orange Bombardier

South Devon M E and T E Broome’s bull Wellend Valley Crusader; res, G R Fountaine’s heifer Lucombe Carro

Any Other Registered Pedigree Beef Moores Livestock’s British Blonde cow and calf Doncombe Vienetta; res, Barwood and Padfield’s Lincoln Red heifer Brambles Lip Gloss

Commercial Beef Barwood and Padfield’s Limousin x steer Diesel; res, Barwood and Padfield’s Limousin x heifer Daisy Duke