Great Yorkshire Show 2012: Sheep Results

Here are the individual sheep breed champion results:

ANY OTHER PEDIGREE NATIVE BREED
Mr G C & Mrs C J Watson’s Oxford Down ram; res, Mr G C & Mrs C J Watson’s Oxford Down shearling gimmer.
ANY OTHER PEDIGREE CONTINENTAL BREED
Master C J Cormack’s Blu Texel shearling gimmer; res, Master C J Cormack’s Blue Texel ram lamb.
BELTEX
Mr D Thornley’s shearling ram; res, Messrs K & R Buckle’s shearling ewe.
BLACKFACE
Mr N I Allonby’s ewe; res, Mr P Turnbull’s shearling gimmer.
BLUEFACED LEICESTER
Messrs A G & D Bisset’s aged ewe.
BRITISH BERRICHON
Messrs Cockbain’s ram lamb; res, Messrs Cockbain’s shearling ewe.
BRITISH CHAROLLAIS
Mr P H Tait’s aged ram; res, Mr C W Marwood’s shearling ewe.
BRITISH ROUGE 
Mr P H Tait’s ewe; res, Mr P H Tait’s ram.
BRITISH VENDEEN
Mr R N Howie’s ewe; res, Mr R N Howie’s ram lamb.
DALESBRED
Mr J K Wilson’s aged or shearling ram; res, Messrs J H Ryder & Sons’ ewe.
DERBYSHIRE GRITSTONE
S & P Scrivin’s shearling ewe; res, Mr C R Mitchell’s ram lamb.
HAMPSHIRE DOWN
Mr E B Jones’ shearling ewe; res, Mr M C Pink’s shearling ram.
HEBRIDEAN
Dr J R Mosley’s ram; res, Mrs V C K Mason’s ewe.
HERDWICK
Messrs Grave & Watson’s shearling ram; res, Mr J G Harryman’s ewe.
JACOB
Mr A R & Mrs J Smith’s ram; res, Mr S J Dodsworth’s ewe.
LEICESTER LONGWOOL
Mr B W & Mrs D J Glaves’ yearling ewe, in full wool; res, Mrs S C Johns’ ram lamb.
LINCOLN LONGWOOL
Mrs L Fairburn’s yearling ewe, shown in full wool; res, A B Livestock’s shearling 
LLEYN
Mr J J Kingan’s ram; res, Mr J J Kingan’s ewe.
LONK
C A & A Crowther’s’s shearling ram; Mr J C Pickard’s ewe lamb.
MASHAM
B & M Watkinson’s single shearling gimmer; Messrs M & B Allen’s pen of two ewes.
MULE
R & F Wilson’s single mule ewe with its own twin lambs; res, Mr R A Batty’s pen of shearling gimmers.
NORTH COUNTRY CHEVIOT
Messrs W & J Thomson’s ewe lamb; Mr J Runciman’s ewe.
ROUGH FELL
Mr B & Mrs J Knowles’ yearling ewe; res, E & K Bland’s ewe.
RYELAND
Mrs S J Bryden’s shearling ram; res, Mrs A J Robinson’s shearling ewe.
SHETLAND
Arbuckle & Meikle’s ewe lamb; res, Mrs R Douglas’ ram.
SUFFOLK
Ms P J Lupton’s ewe; res, Lilburn Estates Farming Partnership’s shearling ewe.
SWALEDALE
Mr J Bradley’s ram; res, Mr T W Hutchinson’s ewe.
TEESWATER
Mr B K Chandler’s hogg, in wool; res, Dr & Mrs G A Horner’s ram.
TEXEL
Procters Farm Ltd’s ewe; res, Boden & Davies Ltd’s aged ram.
WENSLEYDALE
Mrs M Smith’s yearling ewe; res, Mr M A Elliott’s aged ram.
WHITEFACED WOODLAND
Miss C Kaye’s ewe; res, Mrs P A Crosby’s ram lamb.
ZWARTBLES
Mr T W Donnelly’s ewe; res, Mr C Scott’s ram.