Farmers Weekly Awards 2017

Farmer of the Year
Robert Neil

Lifetime Achievement Award
Lord Curry of Kirkhale

Farming Champion
Neil Satoor

Ag Student of the Year
Josh Dowbiggin

Arable Farmer of the Year
Shaun Watson

Beef farmer of the year
Paul and Dwynwen Williams

Contractor of the Year
Russell Price

Dairy Farmer of the Year
Neville and Suzanne Loder

Diversification Farmer of the Year
Jonny and Dulcie Crickmore

Farm Adviser of the Year
Andrew Jenkinson

Farm Manager of the Year
Chris Baylis

Farmworker of the Year
Hugh Sapsed

Mixed Farmer of the Year
Robert Neill

Pig Farmer of the Year
Howard Revell

Poultry Farmer of the Year
Robert Chapman

Sheep Farmer of the Year
Matt and Pip Smith

Specialist Crop Producer of the Year
AC Goatham & Son

Young Farmer of the Year
James Fairlie

 

Farmers Weekly Awards 2017 Shortlist

Ag Student of the Year

  • Helen Brown
  • Josh Dowbiggin
  • Robbie Stevenson

Arable Farmer of the Year

  • Mark Bowsher Gibbs
  • John Pawsey
  • Shaun Watson

Beef Farmer of the Year

  • Steve and Jo Pile, Cats Hill Farm, Wiltshire
  • Paul and Dwynwen Williams, Caie Haidd Farm, Conwy
  • Ian Willison, Williamwood Farm, Nottinghamshire

Contractor of the Year

  • Robert Chapman, Westover Farm Contractors, Calbourne
  • Russell Price, Russell Price Farm Services, Castle Frome
  • John Drew Watson, Drew Watson Agri-Services, Mouswald

Dairy Farmer of the Year

  • Tim and Louise Downes, The Farm, Longnor
  • Neville and Suzanne Loder, The Dairy Farm, Oborne
  • Alan and Donna Webber, Hensley Farm, Crediton

Diversification Farmer of the Year

  • Jonny and Dulcie Crickmore, Fen Farm Dairy, Suffolk
  • Simon and Jackie McCreery, Yester Farm Dairies, East Lothian
  • The Nicholson Family, Cannon Hall Farm, East Yorkshire

Farm Adviser of the Year

  • Ainsley Baker, Partner with Kite Consulting, The Dairy Lode
  • Richard Gooding, Growing farms manager with British Quality Pigs
  • Andrew Jenkinson, Partner with Robinson and Hall

Farm Manager of the Year

  • Scott Bagwell, Field Barn Farm, Winterborne Whitechurch
  • Chris Baylis, Hall Farm, Stainton le Vale
  • Paul Redmore, Neston Home Farm, Corsham

Farmworker of the Year

  • Stephen Adams, Firs Farm, Caxton
  • Gary Hawker, Clandon Farm, Dorchester
  • Hugh Sapsed, Hoo Farm, Pertenhall

Mixed Farmer of the Year

  • Neil McGowan, Incheoch Farm, Alyth
  • Robert Neill, Upper Nisbet Farm, Jedburgh
  • Emily Norton, Nortons Dairy, Frettenham

Pig Farmer of the Year

  • Guy King, GSK Pigs, Park House, North Elmham
  • Howard Revell, British Quality Pigs, Stradbroke
  • Stephen and Karen Thompson, Moss Valley Fine Meats, Povey Farm

Poultry Farmer of the Year

  • Robert Chapman, Farmlay, Fraserburgh
  • Matthew Green, Wot-A-Pullet, Warter
  • Rebecca Tonks, St Ewe Free Range Eggs, Truro

Sheep Farmer of the Year

  • Dafydd Jones, Maesllwyni, Penegoes
  • Sam Jones, Redditch
  • Matt and Pip Smith, Trefranck/li>

Specialist Crop Producer of the Year

  • AC Goatham & Son, Flanders Farm
  • William and Caroline Alexander, Castle Farm
  • Southern England Farms, Hayle

Young Farmer of the Year

  • James Fairlie, Kirkton of Monikie, Broughty Ferry
  • Robert Greenow, Crescent Farm, Waters Upton
  • Molly Westwood, Molland Ridge Farm

Headline Sponsors

Corteva

Category Sponsors

 
KWS
NFS Safety Revolution

 

Connect with us