Farmers Weekly Awards 2018

Farmer of the Year
Craig Livingstone

Lifetime Achievement Award
Reverend Dr Gordon Gatward

Farming Champion
Sylvia Crocker

Ag Student of the Year
Alex Dunn

Arable Farmer of the Year
Craig Livingstone

Beef farmer of the year
Andrew Laughton

Contractor of the Year
Magnus Sinclair

Dairy Farmer of the Year
James Tomlinson

Diversification Farmer of the Year
Charlie and Will Moreton

Farm Adviser of the Year
Oliver Hodgkinson

Farm Manager of the Year
Mike Shapland

Farmworker of the Year
Richard Fox

Mixed Farmer of the Year
Matthew Brownlee

Pig Farmer of the Year
Rob and Helen Mutimer

Poultry Farmer of the Year
Philip Crawley

Sheep Farmer of the Year
John and Sarah Yeomans

Supplier Farm of the Year
Justin Nichols

Young Farmer of the Year
Jacob Anthony

Farmers Weekly Awards 2018 Shortlist

Ag Student of the Year

  • Alexandra Dunn, Reading, Berkshire
  • Luke Cox, Tetbury, Gloucestershire
  • Emily Hickman, Prestatyn, Denbighshire

Arable Farmer of the Year

  • Craig Livingstone, Lockerley Estate, East Tytherley, Hampshire
  • Brian Barker, Lodge Farm, Stowmarket, Suffolk
  • Russell McKenzie, Howsons Lodge, Huntingdon, Cambridgeshire

Beef Farmer of the Year

  • Andrew Laughton, Southfield Farm, Louth, Lincolnshire
  • Natasha and Richard Mann, Southfield Farm, Louth, Lincolnshire
  • Ben Harman, Grove Farm, Chesham, Buckinghamshire

Contractor of the Year

  • Mornios Contract Herdcare, Melton Mowbray, Leicestershire
  • Sinclair Contractors, Kinknockie Farm, Ellon, Aberdeenshire
  • Westover Farm Contractors, Westover Farm, Calbourne, Isle of Wight

Dairy Farmer of the Year

  • Will Frost, Childhay Manor, Beaminster, Dorset
  • James Tomlinson, Bilsborrow Hall Farm, Preston, Lancashire
  • William Westacott, Home Farm, Sevenoaks, Kent

Diversification Farmer of the Year

  • Charlie and Will Moreton, The Wolf Run, Napton, Warwickshire
  • Alex Paton & Sons, We hae meat, Cairnhill Farm, Girvan
  • Farmer Copleys, Ravensknowle Farm, Pontefract, West Yorkshire

Farm Adviser of the Year

  • Tom Heathcote, Fisher German, Cossington, Leicester
  • Oliver Hodgkinson, Trefaldwyn Vets, Montgomery, Powys
  • David Canty, Strutt & Parker, St Albans, Hertfordshire

Farm Manager of the Year

  • Andrew Mahon, Glebe Farm,  Podington, Northamptonshire
  • Mike Shapland, Low Farm,  Bromeswell, Suffolk
  • Chris Singer, Manor Farm, Bledlow, Buckinghamshire

Farmworker of the Year

  • Dylan Williams, Church Farm, Oxhill, Warwickshire
  • Neill Craig, Euximoor Grange Farm, Christchurch, Cambridgeshire
  • Richard Fox, Park Farm, Brimfield, Shropshire

Mixed Farmer of the Year

  • Grosvenor Farms Ltd, Aldford, Cheshire
  • David Bell, Fairfield Farm, Colinsburgh, Leven, Fife
  • Matthew Brownlee, Loughgall, Armagh

Pig Farmer of the Year

  • Christian Anderson, Bedfordia Farms, Milton Ernest, Bedford
  • Rob and Helen Mutimer, Woodlands Farm, Swannington, Norfolk

Poultry Farmer of the Year

  • Phillip Crawley, Sunrise Eggs, Sileby, Leicestershire
  • Derek and Jennifer Mckeown, Todds Leap Poultry, Ballygawley, County Tyrone
  • Glen Powell, Ladywath Poultry, Spilsby, Lincolnshire 

Sheep Farmer of the Year

  • John and Sarah Yeomans, Llwyn y Brain Farm, Newtown, Powys
  • Tom and Helen Garland, West Cottage, Langport, Somerset
  • Gareth Beynon, Rampisham Manor Farms, Dorchester, Dorset

Supplier Farm of the Year

  • Anglia Farmers, Norwich Norfolk
  • Compass Tractors, Bridgewater, Somerset
  • Hendrix Genetics, Boxmeer, Netherlands
  • McCreath Simpson & Prentice, Berwick-upon-Twee, Northumberland
  • Yagro, Cambridge, Cambridgeshire
  • Zarkos-Smith Associates, Cambridge, Cambridgeshire

Young Farmer of the Year

  • Jacob Anthony, Cwm Risca Farm, Tondu, Bridgend 
  • Hannah Jackson, Brookside Farm, Croglin, Armathwaite, Carlisle
  • Matt Waldie, West Gilston Mains, Leven, Fife

Category Sponsors

By Phone

T: +44 (0) 208 652 3304

By Email

E: linda.blaker@rbi.co.uk