Still a farmers event

12 June 1998




Still a farmers event

By John Burns

ONCE again the three-day Royal Cornwall Show lived up to its reputation as a real farmers show.

Mixed weather and depressed incomes were not allowed to detract from the sense of occasion which this show still has and so many have lost.

The interbreed dairy championship, judged by Tom Emm from Dorset, went to W R C and J E Christophers home-bred Ayrshire cow Rosehill Maple Syrup, with Sir Howard Guinnesss Guernsey cow White Ladies Design 31, also home-bred, in reserve place.

Colin Hutchings, from Waterrow in Somerset, had two breed champions in the beef interbreed parade. Judge Cliff Hopwood from Yorkshire liked his Barker and Westgarth-bred Limousin champion Newsham Garfield enough to award him the interbreed trophy, but seemed unimpressed by his Aberdeen Angus champion. Reserve interbreed went to local breeder John Blewetts exhibitor-bred British Charolais heifer Reddivallen Lightening.

In the sheep lines, local Suffolk breeder R S Robson took both champion and reserve places in his breed and went on to take the interbreed title with one of his ram lambs. Judge Albert Cook from Devon just preferred him to G S Tancock and Sons Devon and Cornwall Longwool champion, which had to be content with reserve.

Overall champion of the pig section, which is growing fast after its recent reintroduction, was the Uglow familys Welsh sow Fosgrove Julia 4058, with C J Creepers Duroc sow Rosecoombe Hjornegard 2 in reserve place.

DAIRY CATTLE

Interbreed W R C & J E Christophers Ayrshire cow Rosehill Maple Syrup; res, Sir Howard Guinnesss Guernsey cow White Ladies Design 31.

Jersey J & M Colwells in-milk heifer Quintrell Viscounts Choice; res, J & M Colwells cow Quintrell Pals Soibhan.

Guernsey Sir Howard Guinnesss cow White Ladies Design 31; res, M & A E Groses in-milk heifer Trewarnevas Fayette Willows Precious.

Holstein Friesian D Irvings cow Trelissick Aerostar Dainty 52; res, J G Leys cow Hoops Clover 18.

Ayrshire W R C & J E Christophers cow Rosehill Maple Syrup; res, G A & S K Creepers cow Tregays Maid of Honour 34.

BEEF CATTLE

Interbreed C J Hutchings Limousin bull Newsham Garfield; res, G W J Blewetts British Charolais heifer Reddivallen Lightening with calf at foot.

Devon Mrs S A Martins bull Elmford Sylvester; res, I J Rowes cow Clampit Norah 150th.

South Devon R R B Harveys bull Sexton Hermes 2nd; res, &#42 Tully & Sons cow Waddeton Ann 20.

Hereford F G Hawke & Sons bull Clipston Linkman; res, F G Hawke & Sons bull Hustyn Berger.

Aberdeen Angus C J Hutchings bull Lindale Laser; res, P A & L A Dallyns heifer Pandora of Bulleigh Park.

British Charolais G W J Blewetts heifer Reddivallen Lightening; res, R J Williams bull Riddlecombe Maurice.

British Simmental Mrs P Lallys bull Lesceave Cliff Grenadier; res, Mrs P Lallys heifer Chyanhal Gloria.

British Belgian Blue D R Walwin & Sons cow Ravensworth Fiona; res, D R Walwin & Sons bull Jules.

Any other pure breed F J, C &#42 & D J Williams Saler bull Monteil; res, J T Rowes Dairy Shorthorn cow Hook Fillpail 43.

Steers and crossbred heifers Marshall Farms Belgian Blue x Limousin steer Chargot Charmer; res, C J Hutchings Belgian Blue x Limousin heifer.

SHEEP

Interbreed R S Robsons ram lamb; res, G S Tancock & Sons Devon and Cornwall Longwool ram.

Wool-on-the-Hoof I G Mortimore & Sons Scotch Blackface; res, G S Tancock & Sons Devon and Cornwall Longwool.

Fleece R Brewers Dorset; res, I G Mortimore & Sons Scotch Blackface.

Breed champions: British Bleu du Maine Mrs J E Richardsons ram; res, C Whites ram.

British Charollais D F Daffurn & Mrs J Curtiss shearling ewe; res, D F Daffurn & Mrs J Curtiss shearling ram.

British Vendeen P E Hodders ewe, res, C J Vernon-Millers ram.

Devon and Cornwall Longwool G S Tancock & Sons ram; res, Drake Bros shearling ram.

Dorset Horn and Poll Dorset A J & A C Kingdons ram lamb; res, Mrs J G Trevarthens shearling ewe.

Greyface Dartmoor C Mortimores yearling ram; res, Mrs C Gorsts ewe and lambs.

Jacob J & A Milners ram; res, Mrs D Ruscombe-Kings shearling ewe.

Rouge de lOuest E W Quick & Sons ewe; res, J &#42 Bowles & Partners ram.

Roussin R D Molyneux & Mrs A E Winkworths ram; res, R D Molyneux & Mrs A E Winkworths ewe.

Scotch Blackfaced K C Heard & Sons yearling ewe; res, I G Mortimore & Sons old ram.

Suffolk R S Robsons ram lamb; res, R S Robsons ewe lamb.

Texel T W Helyers aged ram; res, Bicton College of Agricultures aged ewe.

Any other pure breed A J & A C Kingdons shearling Ile de France ram; res, D & S Paynes Ile de France aged ewe.

Rare Breeds G Howarths Manx Loghtan ram; res, G Howarths Manx Loghtan ewe.

Commercial sheep V P & V R Cares ewe and Texel-cross lambs; res, Banbury Familys ewe and Ile de France-cross lambs.

PIGS

Interbreed W A, E J & C A Uglows Welsh sow Fosgrove Julia 4058; res, C J Creepers Duroc gilt Rosecoombe Hjornegard 2.

Berkshire I A D & M A Todds sow Smallicombe Stonebow 4; res, C M Gerrys boar Penhawger Freight Train 1.

British Lop J Collings gilt Liskeard Pride 95; res, J Collings boar Liskeard Ben 3.

Duroc and Tamworth C J Creepers Duroc gilt Rosecoombe Hjornegard 2; res, C M Gerrys Duroc gilt Maddaford Hjornegard 57.

Gloucestershire Old Spots W A, E J & C A Uglows gilt Endsleigh Princess Mary 1306; res, C W Luggs boar Primrose Patrick 3.

Landrace and Welsh W A, E J & C A Uglows Welsh sow Fosgrove Julia 4058; res, J Collings Landrace boar Liskeard Elias 9.

Large Black R P Johnsons sow Langland Larkspur 45; res, Oak Brae Residential Homes boar Blaisdon Super.

Large White J Collings gilt Trepraze Beautiful 124; res, J Collings gilt Trepraze Beautiful 126.

Middle White Oak Brae Residential Homes sow Shutevale Alma Rose; res, Miss T Hicks gilt Zelah Carnation. &#42

Colin Hutchings Limousin Newsham Garfield took the interbreed beef title.

Interbreed sheep champion was RSRobsons Suffolk ram lamb.

Royal Cornwall Show dairy interbreed champion W RCand JEChristophers home-bred Ayrshire cow Rosehill Maple Syrup.


See more