Farmers Weekly Awards 2019

Farmer of the Year
Andrew Robinson

Lifetime Achievement Award
Caroline Drummond

Farming Champion
Patrick Joice

Arable Adviser of the Year
Alison Cross

Arable Farmer of the Year
Scott Campbell

Beef Farmer of the year
Michael and Ian Sturmer

Contractor of the Year
Allan, Alyson and Stuart Wilson

Dairy Farmer of the Year
Will Frost

Diversification Farmer of the Year
Emma Boyles

Livestock Adviser of the Year
Trevor Alcorn

Farm Manager of the Year
Andrew Robinson

Grassland Manager of the Year
Charley and Andrea Walker

Mixed Farmer of the Year
Martin Evans

Pig Farmer of the Year
Michael and Ian Baker

Poultry Farmer of the Year
Susie MacMillan

Sheep Farmer of the Year
James Logan

Farm Supplier of the Year
TGM Software Solutions, George MeGarry

Farm Innovator of the Year
Neil Fell

Young Farmer of the Year
Sam Bailey

Farmers Weekly Awards 2019 Shortlist

Arable Adviser of the Year

  • Alison Cross, Hampshire and Isle of Wight Wildlife Trust, Hampshire
  • Ben Giles, Milton Road, Cambridge
  • William Tongue, Kettering, Northamptonshire

Arable Farmer of the Year

  • Scott Campbell, Kirkton Farm, Aberdeenshire
  • David Dandie, Learielaw Farm, West Lothian
  • David Fuller-Shapcott, Kelso, Roxburghshire

Beef Farmer of the Year

  • James Dixon, Kendal, Cumbria
  • Niall Jeffrey, Dunbar East Lothian
  • Michael and Ian Sturmer, Sturmer Farms, East Sussex

Contractor of the Year

  • NR Fell Mobile Sheep Dipping, Brancepeth, Durham
  • AR Richards, Market Drayton, Shropshire
  • Allan WJ Wilson, Fearn, Ross-shire

Dairy Farmer of the Year

  • Becci Berry, Brimstone Farm, Wiltshire
  • Will Frost, Childhay Manor, Dorset
  • Gary and Jess Yeomans, Pant Farm, Abergavenny

Diversification Farmer of the Year

  • Emma Boyles, The Little Grey Sheep, Hampshire
  • Michael Churches, Glastonbury Weddings & Events Venue, Somerset
  • Matthew Havers, Peck Drinks, Suffolk

Livestock Adviser of the Year

  • Trevor Alcorn, College of Agriculture Food and Rural Enterprise, County Tyrone
  • Emily Gascoigne, Synergy Farm Health, Evershot, Dorset
  • Charles Mayson, CXCS, Hereford

Farm Manager of the Year

  • Rob Fox, Squab Hall Farm, Warwickshire
  • John Haynes, Kingstons Farm, Essex
  • Andrew Robinson, Heathcote Farms, Bedfordshire

Grassland Manager of the Year

  • Roger and Hilary Bell, Springmount Farm, Ballymena
  • Dan Burdett, Cockhaise Farm, West Sussex
  • Charley and Andrea Walker, Barnside Farm, Scottish Borders

Mixed Farmer of the Year

  • James Turner, Aikbank Farm, Cumbria
  • Martin Evans Group, Oswestry, Shropshire
  • Will and Simon Case, Plumpton Cottage Farm, Cumbria

Pig Farmer of the Year

  • Ian Baker, North Farm Livestock, Norfolk
  • Lee Chafer, GLC Farms, Lincolnshire

Poultry Farmer of the Year

  • Glen Haggart, Addington Farm, Lancashire
  • Susie Macmillan, The Mac’s Farm, East Sussex
  • Nigel and Sue Smith, Stonecote Farm, North Yorkshire

Sheep Farmer of the Year

  • Rhys Edwards, Hendre Ifan Goch Farm, Bridgend
  • Richard Evans, Stonehouse Farm, Norfolk
  • James Logan, Pirntaton Farm, Galashiels

Young Farmer of the Year

  • Sam Bailey, Green Lane Farm, Staffordshire
  • Alex Saunders, Cranley Hall, Suffolk
  • Jonathan, Cookstown, Northern Ireland

Farm Innovator of the Year

  • Neil Fell, Mobile Sheep Dipping, Brancepeth, Durham
  • John Haynes, Kingstons Farm, Essex
  • Roger and Hilary Bell, Springmount Farm, Ballymena

Supplier Farm of the Year

  • Richard Greasley, For Farmers
  • George MeGarry, TGM Sotware Solutions
  • Steven Gate, Agrovista
  • The AF Group

Farmers Weekly Awards

The Farmers Weekly Awards will now be hosted by Adam Henson live over five nights. The episodes will include entertaining highlights looking back at the year, performances, special guests and of course recognise the best of British farming in 2020.

Tune in live at 6pm each night
Sunday, 7 February – Thursday, 11 February 2021

Available on YouTube, Facebook and IGTV

 

Connect with us