Lincolnshire Show Results - Farmers Weekly

Subscribe and save

Farmers Weekly from £133
Saving £46
In print AND tablet

SUBSCRIBE NOW

sub_ad_img


Lincolnshire Show Results

Full results from the Lincolnshire Show.

interbreed%20judging.jpg

Beef
Interbreed Mortimers Farms’ Charolais cow Mortimers Racey; res, J M and S P Cooper’s Limousin bull Tomschoice Brigadier Bob
Lincoln Red H M and J M Needler’s bull Walmer Everest ; res, Barwood and Padfield’s heifer Brambles Hot Lips
British Belgian Blue Barwood and Padfield’s cow Ridge Dean Sherry 2; res, Barwood and Padfield’s bull Piggots Artful Dodger
Charolais Mortimers Farms’ cow Mortimers Racey; res, C H and G McDowell’s bull Ugie Agent
Limousin J M and S P Cooper’s bull Tomschoice Brigadier Bob; res, Smiths of Bloxham’s cow Ironstone Vouge
Simmental T Hill’s heifer Scotland Denise; res, J T Mitchell and Sons’ bull Blair Rory
Longhorn J A Warner’s bull Charnwood Gladiator; res, G S Thomas’ heifer Barlings Greta
Blonde W and M Seels’ cow Burghwallis Star; res, L Hawker’s cow Millend Vanilla
Aberdeen Angus V F Dobson’s bull The Moss Mr Essen; res, T A and P Johnson’s bull Yearsley Maestro Boy
Dexter M and J Oliphant’s heifer Pointon Tulip; res, I J Woolerton’s cow Willowbrook Velvet
Other pure breeds C Fox’s Salers bull Manor Lane Phoenix; res, C Fox’s cow Coland Tansky
Commercial B E Williams’ Limousin heifer Miss Money Penny; res, K W Ludgate’s Belgian Blue steer Bob’s Boy

Dairy
Interbreed P J and H J Rhodes’ Holstein cow Bilsthorpe Sue 23; res, J and S Arrowsmith’s Jersey cow Warninglid Gold Lemig Autumn 3
Holstein P J and H J Rhodes’ cow Bilsthorpe Sue 23; res, R V Wilson and P J and H J Winter and Sons’ cow Cleevale Juror Jewel EX91
Jersey J and S Arrowsmith’s cow Warninglid Gold Lemig Autumn 3; res, Pavenham Jerseys’ cow Pavenham Iben 9

Sheep
Interbreed M Parker’s Lincoln Longwool ram; res, C R Sercombe’s British Charollais shearling ram
Lincoln Longwool M Parker’s two shear ram; res, R Henton’s shealring ram
Suffolk G L Riby’s shearling ewe; res, J T and E A Midgley’s ram lamb
Texel P C Longdin’s shearling ewe; res, S and S Richardson’s ewe lamb
Charollais C R Sercombe’s shearling ram; res, C W and J M Thomas’ ewe
Oxford Down G C Watson and C J Grain’s shearling ram; res, H Middleditch’s shearling ewe
Hampshire Down J A Atkinson’s shearling ewe; res, J A Atkinson’s ram lamb
Bleu du Maine J Bury’s ram; res, J McInnes-Skinner’s ewe
Other Pure Native Breeds E A Stokeld’s Border Leicester shearling ewe; res, G M Ward’s Kerry Hill ram lamb
Other Pure Continental Breeds D and W Livestock’s Beltex shearling ewe; res, D and W Livestock’s Beltex ram

Pigs
Interbreed Hutson and Son’s gilt Burma Precious 9; res, Brooksby Melton College’s Welsh sow Brooksby Express 11
Modern Breeds of Pig Hutson and Son’s Hampshire gilt Burma Precious 9; res, Brooksby Melton College’s Welsh sow Brooksby Express 11
Traditional Breeds of Pig R and P M Horsley’s Middle White sow Templeson Fair Lady 1; res, B Upchurch’s British Lop gilt Greenway Harmony 117th

Lincolnshire show results

Winners:
(click on image to enlarge …)


























Given the Nod……Simmental bull Glebehill Nod from Bob and Gill Hudson took top honours in the interbreed beef competition, beating of the challenge of the Laight family’s Belgian Blue cow.


Top milker….Nottingham Trent University’s Jersey cow Brackenhurst Triumphs Borage stood top in the dairy classes, ahead of the Holstein leader Cleevale Neology Lyme.

Limousin bull Fieldson Ultimate took top honours in the junior beef interbreed. Ultimate is by homebred sire Fieldson Piccadilly and was brought out by the Fieldson family from their Corringham, Gainsborough base.
Prime Porker….Hampshire boar Burma Southern Style 44 took top honours in the BPA pig of the year qualifier for owners Tony, Sue and Paul Hutson.

Chunky Charollais…..This shearling ram from Joe Coulson took lead the way in the sheep lines under Cumbria-based judge David Raine.


If you have your own show photos that you‘d like us to display then just attach them to an email and send them to fwiinfo@rbi.co.uk  – (please include details of which show the pictures are from).




Full results:
























BEEF
CATTLE


Interbreed R W and G Hudson’s Simmental bull Glebehill Nod; res, J and W Laight’s Belgian Blue cow Witham Bank Sapphire.
Lincoln Red R I Clough and Son’s bull Beverley Exalted; res, R J and G D Goodwin’s heifer Hemingby Bridget.
British Belgian Blue J and W Laight’s cow Witham Bank Sapphire; res, B Newton’s bull Chestnuts Unbelievable.
British Charolais Rand Farm Park’s cow Limestone Onyx; res, Wesley Estates’ bull Wesley Upbeat.
British Limousin Smiths of Bloxham’s cow Crowhill Orranoe; res, Smiths of Bloxham’s bull Ardlea.
British Simmental R W and G Hudson’s bull Glebehill Nod; res, I and J Turvey’s cow Curlieu Tascha 6 Heiga.
Longhorn A J T Nelson’s cow Fishwick Winsome; res, C T Sutcliffe’s bull Tetford Jedi.
British Blonde W and M Seels’ heifer Burghwallis Star; res, Kendall Jackson’s bull Hallmark Tornado.
Commercial Beef Messers Padfield and Barwood’s Limousin cross heifer; res, R J Wilkinson’s Limousin steer.


DAIRY

Interbreed Nottingham Trent University’s Jersey cow Brackenhurst Triumphs Borage; res, R V Winter and Sons’ Holstein cow Cleevale Neology Lyme.
Holstein R V Winter and Sons’ cow Cleevale Neology Lyme; res, P J and H J Rhodes’ cow Bilsthorpe Sue 23.
Jersey Nottingham Trent University’s cow Brackenhurst Triumphs Borage; res, Rise Farm’s cow Rise Totem 27.
Dairy Shorthorn J Hole’s cow Amber Dainty Princess 67: res, J Hole’s cow Amber Dainty Princess 61.

SHEEP


Interbreed A J Coulson & Sons’ British Charollais two-shear ram; res, A J Atkinson’s Hampshire Down shearling ewe.
Lincoln Longwool J C Michael’s yearling ewe; res, J C Michael’s shearling ram.
Suffolk M J and J A Pinny ewe lamb; res, E Needham’s ram lamb.
Texel J and E P Hedley’s ewe; res, P C Longdin’s ram lamb.
British Charollais A J Coulson and Sons’ two-shear ram; res, H S Ashley’s ewe.
Oxford Down R J and J Richardson’s ram, Watson and Grain’s ewe lambs.
Hampshire Down J A Atkinson’s shearling ewe; res, Mrs J A Atkinson’s ram lamb.
Bleu du Maine J Bury’s shearling ewe; res, Mrs J Bury’s two-shear ram.


PIGS


BPA Pig of the Year T Hudson’s Hampshire boar; res, A and P Schofield’s Welsh gilt.
Modern breeds T Hudson’s Hampshire gilt; res, A and F Warriner’s Large White gilt.
Traditional breeds M Renshaw’s Gloucestershire Old Spot sow; res, J R and M L Wreakes’ British Saddleback gilt.


Back to top …




By Simon Wragg


DRIVING RAIN and gale force winds failed to dampen enthusiasm among exhibitors at the 120th Lincolnshire Show where longstanding supporters were among those heading home with silverware.


A strong entry of the native Lincoln Red headed up the cattle section with R I Clough & Sons of Spilsby, Lincs’ 20-month-old bull Beverley Exalted taking the breed championship ahead of Leics-based RJ & GD Goodwin’s 26-month-old heifer Hemingby Bridget.


In the beef interbreed, Bob and Gill Hudson’s British Simmental two-year-old bull Glebehill Nod, weighing in at an impressive 1.25t, took the title.


Handler Gill Hudson of Barton-in-Fabis, Notts, was delighted: “He’s homebred and by our stock bull Glebehill Just William. And to take this title on only his second outing is terrific.”


Also celebrating was Mick Saxby and staff from Nottingham Trent University when the Jersey cow Brackenhurst Triumphs Borage took its quota of cups. 


These included best in breed having second or subsequent calf, breed champion and ultimately interbreed champion titles.


Calved in November last year, she was still giving 30 litres/day, said Mr Saxby. “Not only is she a good show cow, she is a hard working member of the 120-cow milking herd at Brackenhurst College and that’s what it’s about.”


Entries in the sheep section were up markedly this year, marking a turning point for a species that was once integral to the county’s farming fortunes.


Interbreed judge David Raine of Penrith, Cumbria made light of the stormy conditions at this year’s show as he picked out his interbreed champion in the form of a two-shear British Charollais.


His owner, Osgodby-based Joe Coulson was showing for his 16th year.


Mr Coulson was justly proud. “The ram stood overall champion at Newark in 2003 and reserve champion male at last year’s Great Yorkshire. It’s just a solid, well-fleshed tup true of its breed,” he said.


Also taking top spot after 20 years exhibiting at the Lincoln Show, was pig breeder Sue Hudson.


She saw her six-month-old Berkshire male take the champion boar title and then the British Pig Association champion’s title in the regional heat of the Pig of the Year Award.


Mrs Hudson, who has a small herd of just seven sows supplying a Cleethorpes butcher with finishers shares the award with husband, Tony and son, Paul.


“It looks like we’ll have to make arrangements to go to the Great Yorkshire for the BPA Pig of the Year final,” she said.


Although not on the awards list, exhibitors were full of praise for show stewards and attendants. “They can’t do enough to help,” said one grateful, wind-swept exhibitor.





Back to top …

blog comments powered by Disqus