The Royal Cornwall Show: Breed results

DAIRY

 

Interbreed

Mr WH Ley & Partners’ Holstein cow Thuborough Zenith Verey Light; res, Treginegar Dairy Farm’s Ayshire cow Pam Ayrs Dream Hawaii EX93.

 

Interbreed Pair

Holstein; res, Jersey.

 

Jersey

Messrs DW, RJ, JR & SM Warren’s cow Glanmor Ring Medi; res, Messrs DW, RJ, JR & SM Warren’s cow Cardinney Saber Ashley VG89.

 

Guernsey

Messrs DW, RJ, JR & SM Warren’s cow Tredinney Jaspers Essential Essence 4; res, Mr MJ & Mrs CE Greenslade’s cow Greensfield Icy Phylis.

 

Ayrshire

Treginegar Dairy Farm’s cow Pam Ayrs Dream Hawaii EX93; res, Mr WRC & Mrs JE Christophers’ cow Haresfoot Enigma Pamela EX91.

 

Holstein

Mr WH Ley & Partners’ cow Thuborough Zenith Verey Light; res, Mr WH Ley & Partners’ heifer Thuborough Shottle Leilani 2.

 

BEEF

 

Interbreed

A & J Benneworth’s Devon bull Yeomadon Ferdinand; res, Mrs P Lally’s British Simmental bull Chyanhal Amos 09.

 

Interbreed Pair

Devon; res, South Devon.

 

Devon

A & J Benneworth’s bull Yeomadon Ferdinand; res, Mr M & Mrs D Cowell’s cow Barton Camelia 206th.

 

South Devon

MR & RJ Rowe’s bull Tregondale Balti 7; res, Mr WHS Scott’s cow Grove Celandine 81.

 

Hereford

W Pascoe & Son’s heifer Venen Pansy 131; res, Messrs FG, FJ & RP Hawke’s bull Border Lackey E37.

 

Aberdeen Angus

Mr IS & Mrs D Rowe’s heifer Bosullow Blacklei K280; res, Lynher Valley Aberdeen Angus’s bull Lynher Valley Elveiseliha K060.

 

Dexter

Miss AJ Thomsett’s cow Charlmoor Harriet; res, Mr & Mrs M Mountjoy’s cow Kniver Meadow Iona.

 

British Charolais

Mr & Mrs A White’s heifer Balbithan Enya; res, Mr WF Palmer & Son’s bull Harviestoun Flambeau.

 

British Limousin

Mr J Neale’s heifer Nealford Ember; res, Mr WH White’s heifer Exmoor Elf.

 

British Simmental

Mrs P Lally’s bull Chyanhal Amos 09; res, Mr & Mrs SA Gummow’s cow Boarshead Grace 4th.

 

British Blue

Mr JN & Mrs LP Dunn’s bull Drift Domino; res, Newpole British Blues’ cow Tamhorn Blossom.

 

Any Other Pure Breed

Messrs A & M Austin’s Salers cow Morwenstow Jasmin 9; res, Mrs TC Blake’s Beef Shorthorn bull Stonmour Thunder Cloud 100%.

 

Commercial

Messrs EC Haste’s British Blue X South Devon x heifer Blackbelle; res, Mr N & Mrs E Bunkum’s Limousin X British Blue x steer Jessie James.

 

SHEEP

 

Interbreed

Mr EW Quick & Sons’ Texel shearling ewe; res, Mr EW Quick & Sons’ British Charollais aged ram.

 

Interbreed Pairs

Texel; res, Southdown.

 

Beltex

Mrs L Gregory’s aged ewe; res, Miss CL Moorhouse’s aged ram.

 

British Charollais

Mr EW Quick & Sons’ aged ram; res, Mr RC Hopper’s shearling ewe.

 

Border Leicester

Mrs SD Martyn’s aged ram; res, MJ & VM Vile’s shearling ewe.

 

Devon & Cornwall Longwool

JA Darke Ltd’s shearling ram; res, Mrs P Coulter-Smith’s ram.

 

British Vendeen

Mr CJ Vernon Miller’s aged ram; res, Mr CJ Vernon Miller’s shearling ewe.

 

Greyface Dartmoor

Miss V Pratt’s ram; res, Mrs MA Rickson’s ewe with lambs.

 

Dorset Horn & Poll Dorset

C & T Clarke’s ewe lamb; res, Mr M Hayman’s ewe lamb.

 

Hampshire Down

Mr & Mrs DC Ritchie’s ram lamb; res, Mr HC Derryman & Sons’ ewe lamb.

 

Exmoor Horn

Mr T Atkins & Sons’ aged ram; res, Brown & Allum’s aged ewe.

 

Jacob

Mr DJ & Mrs MM Biggs’ shearling ewe; res, Miss CL Slee’s ram.

 

Lleyn

Mrs SP Sayers’ ewe; res, Mrs GC Adams’ aged ram.

 

Roussin

Mr SM Reed’s aged ram; res, Mr AJ Carter’s aged ewe.

 

Scotch Black-Faced

Mr J Heard’s ewe with lambs; res, Mr C Mortimore’s old ram.

 

Ryeland

Mr RP Wear’s shearling ewe; Lt Col & Mrs CW Charlton’s aged ewe

 

Southdown

Mr JP & Mrs A Woollard’s shearling ram; res, A & C Brown’s shearling ewe.

 

Suffolk

Mr R Lawrence’s ram; res, Mr MW Waycott’s shearling ewe.

 

Texel

Mr EW Quick & Sons’ shearling ewe; res, Mr EW Quick & Sons’ shearling ram.

 

Zwartbles

Mr & Mrs C Hurst’s shearling ewe; res, Miss H Blease’s shearling ram.

 

Any Other Pure Breed

Norman & Vile’s Bleu Du Maine shearling ram; res, Messrs GE & EJ Nicholls’ Devon Closewool shearling ram.

 

Commercial

Miss H Blease’s Zwartbles X Roussin x ewe; res, Miss S Stanbury’s Texel X ewe.

 

Pigs

Interbreed

 

British Lop

Mr & Mrs J Collings’ gilt Liskeard Pride 141; res, Mr & Mrs J Collings’ boar Liskeard Cornishman 51st.

 

Landrace

Miss A Newth’s sow Prestcombe Vega 8th; res, Miss H Loveless’s gilt Sunrise Vega.

 

Large White

Miss H Loveless’s gilt Portbredy Champion Lady; res, Miss A Newth’s boar Prestcombe King David 2.

 

Welsh

WA, EJ & CA Uglow’s gilt Edgcumbe Lioness 2668; res, WA, EJ & CA Uglow’s sow Edgcumbe Julia 2370.

 

Duroc

Miss H Loveless’s gilt Portbredy Nancy; res, Miss H Loveless’s boar Portbredy Hulk.

Farmers Weekly Awards 2022

Enter or nominate now