Balmoral show 2013: Sheep breed championships

Zwartbles

 

Champion: Mr A J Thornburn’s ram, from Annan, Dumfriesshire.

Reserve: Mr Cyril Cromie’s ewe from Ballynahinch, Co Down.

 

Texel

 

Champion: Mr Henry Gamble’s ewe, from Bangor, Co Down.

Reserve: Mr Richard Henderson’s shearling ewe, from Magherafelt, Londonderry.

 

Dorset Horn and Poll

Champion: Mr Thomas Wright’s Ram Lamb (574) from Ballymoney, Co Antrim.

Reserve: Mr and Mrs Raymond and Julie’s shearling ewe (595), from Doagh, Ballyclare.

 

Beltex

Champion: Matthew Burleigh’s Ram lamb (745), from Enniskillen, Fermanagh.

Reserve:  Miss Elizabeth McAllister’s ram lamb (748) from Ballymena, Co Antrim.

 

Rare breeds

Champion: Mr Samuel Kerr’s shearling ewe (890), from Moira, Armagh.

Reserve: Karen Carson’s ewe lamb (898), from Ballymena.

 

Swaledale

Champion: Fred and June Loughridge’s Ram (two shear and over) (903), from Ballymoney, Co Antrim.

Reserve:  John Blayney’s Ewe (two shear and over; 906), from Ballymena, Co Antrim.

 

Charollais

Champion: Williams McAllister’s shearling ewe, from Kells, Ballymena.

Reserve: Diane Christie’s Ewe (two shear and over), from Newtownards, Co Down.

 

Suffolk

Champion: Gary Beacom’s shorn ewe, from Fivemiletown, Fermanagh.

Reserve: William Montgomery’s ram lamb, from Comber, Co Down.

 

Border Leicester

Champion: David Mawhinney’s ewe, from Newtownards.

Reserve: Graham and McCrum’s shearling ram, from Newtownards.

 

North Country Cheviot

Champion: Tommy McKean’s ram, from Killaloo, Co Londonderry.

Reserve: Desmond Robinson’s shearling ewe, from Ballymena, Co Antrim

 

Perth Type Blackface

The Curran brothers, from Co Londonderry, scopped the double, winning the champion and reserve tickets, with their ewe (two shear and up) taking first prize and shearling ewe following up the rear.

 

Greyface

Champion: Hamill D and N and Sons’ ewe, from Crumlin, co Antrim.

Reserve: Hugh Henry’s ewe, from Ballymena,

 

Kerryhill

Champion: Brian Malcomson’s Ram, from Ballynahinch, Co Down.

Reserve: Sean and Fiona McAllister’s shearling ewe, from Ballycastle, Co Antrim.

 

Jacob

Champion: Beltrim Jacobs’ ram, from Omagh, Co Tyrone.

Reserve: Cyril Cromie’s ewe, from Ballynahinch, Co Down.

 

Rouge

Champion: N Michael Graham’s ewe, from Antrim.

Reserve: Jayne Tannahill’s shearling ewe from Coleraine.